Sunday cup & league reports: Cup delight for Klosters and Trafalgar

editorial image

Klosters secured their first-ever spot in a cup final thanks to their 10-4 win at home to Strongwood in the Kenward Cup, while Trafalgar won 4-1 at top-flight title rivals Newlands to seal a place in the Scarborough & District FA Sunday Cup final against Itis Itis.

Kenward Cup semi-final

Klosters 10 (L Vasey 3, one pen, Fryir 2, A Townley 2, Rose, Davies, Brown) Strongwood 4

Klosters earned a place in a cup final for the first time thanks to a workmanlike display at home to division one rivals Strongwood.

The visitors took the lead early on through Nathan Till, but a couple of headers from the in-form Ash Townley turned the game back in favour of Rhys Howell’s team.

Klosters added a third goal thanks to Neil Fryirs’ cool finish after a one-on-one with the Strongwood keeper, with a long-range shot from Gaz Davies giving the hosts a comfortable 4-1 lead at the half-time interval.

Strongwood pulled a goal back in the first minute of the second half, but Klosters restored their three-goal lead thanks to a powerful strike from left-winger Fryirs.

The visitors roared back into contention with two goals to make it 5-4, but Mike Brown’s half-volley from the edge of the penalty area gave Klosters a two-goal cushion.

Georgie Rose fired in a seventh goal for Klosters, who pulled well clear thanks to a late hat-trick from Liam Vasey - including a penalty.

Fryirs was named as the man of the match by Howell, having created goals and scored a brace for the victors.

Scarborough & District FA Sunday Cup semi-final

Newlands 1 (S Bates) Trafalgar 4 (S Exley 2, Price, Jenkinson)

Traf turned on the style to beat their division one title rivals and secure their place in the Sunday Cup final, where they will tackle second division Itis It is.

The opening goal was the pick of the five goals, Sean Exley slamming the ball into the roof of the net from 45 yards out on the wing, after showing impressive skill to chest the ball down after a fine pass from midfielder Dean Craig.

Stu Bates soon levelled the scores for Newlands but striker Exley timed his run to perfection at the back post to slide in Traf’s second goal to restore their lead before the interval.

Dannny Price used his height to great effect after the break, powering his header into the net after a corner.

Luke Jenkinson added a fourth in the 70th minute to confirm Traf’s place in the final.

Exley, central midfielder and centre-back Alex Wray were all singled out for praise by proud Traf chief Liam Salt, who was delighted with his entire squad’s display in the semi-final.

Division one

West Pier 10 (D Jones 3, Bell 3, Bradshaw 2, Wood, Ryan) Filey Flyers 1 (M Gage)

Hat-tricks from man of the match Dave Bell and Dan Jones guided Pier to a comfortable win at home to strugglers Filey, a result that puts Pier back in the title race with leaders Newlands and Trafalgar.

Jamie Bradshaw also weighed in with a brace of goals for Paddy Parke’s side, while Travis Wood and Chris Ryan grabbed a goal apiece.

Max Gage struck the only goal for Filey, who were so short of players for the first team the reserves’ game at Newlands Reserves had to be postponed, with several of the reserves having to fill in for the first team.

Division two

Ayton 2 (M Dove, Bywater) Fylingdales 5 (J Faichney 2, Heyes, Chandler, Gray)

Fylingdales got their promotion challenge back on track with this win at a cold and windy Ayton.

The basement club took the lead when a wind-assisted corner from Mark Dove sailed straight into the visitors’ net.

Barry Heyes’ fierce strike put the promotion-chasers back on level terms, and just before half-time a stunning shot from Paddy Chandler made it 2-1 to the visitors.

Kieren Friett spurned a good chance to level for Ayton early in the second half, missing the target despite having an open goal to aim at. Friett made up for this error soon afterwards, his cross being headed in by Danny Bywater to make it 2-2.

The visitors regained the lead thanks to a low, driven shot by Jake Faichney and the lead was doubled when Tommy Gray - who had just been moved from defence into midfield - thumped home a 25-yard shot into the top corner of the net.

Faichney’s second goal in the closing moments made sure of the three-point haul for Neil Brearley’s team, for who Gray was the man of the match in a excellent team effort.

Right-back Mike Grayshan was the star man for Ayton.

West Riding 9 (Anderson 4, Williamson 3, Tolliday, Walker) Sun Inn 1 (M Rowley)

A four-goal blast from man of the match Mikey Anderson kick-started West Riding’s promotion challenge after this defeat of a below-par Sun.

Kurt Williamson also scored a hat-trick for Billy Johnson’s side, with further goals from Rich Tolliday and Clayton Walker.

Matt Rowlet notched for Sun.

Division three

Whitby Wanderers 7 (Ross 2, Keys 2, Wilson, Rhucroft, Landers) West Riding Reserves 2

Ste Ross and Jericho Keys scored a brace apiece as leaders Wanderers swept aside West Riding Reserves.

The best goal of the game was Ross’ crisp finish into the bottom corner of the net after a flowing passing move through the team.

Man of the match was midfielder Jimmy Landers, who put a good shift in and also scored, as did Ian Rhucroft and Jack Wilson.

Castle 1 (Vasey) Alma 0

Daniel Vasey secured Castle’s first win of the the season with a 24th-minute eight-yard shot after a rebound.

Both sides had plenty of chances to score, but Vasey’s effort proved to be the only goal of the game as the hosts took full advantage of having their strongest squad out for the first time this sesson.

Player-manager Aaron Hepworth praised his whole team for their effort and gave the man-of-the-match award to all of them.