Holders Oriel handed home draw in Atlas Ward Cup

Derwent Valley news

Derwent Valley news

0
Have your say

Oriel have been drawn at home to Muston in their opening game in defence of the Atlas Ward Structures Cup.

Jamie Haxby’s Oriel side will be looking to net more silverware, and they will be favourites to progress from this first round game to the semi-finals for this Derwent Valley League division A competition.

Top-flight new boys Lockton and Flamborough have both been handed away draws, the latter facing the winner of the preliminary round clash between Sewerby 3rds and Forge 3rds and Lockton travelling to Hospitals/Rugby Club.

The other first round clash sees last season’s division A runners-up Great Habton entertain Brompton 2nds.

Two teams who pushed hard for promotion last season from division B could well meet in the first round of this season’s Welford Cup.

Kirkbymoorside 2nds, who finished third last season, are at Sewerby 4ths in the preliminary round, with last year’s fourth-placed side Flixton 3rds set to travel to the winners of this clash in the first round.

The other preliminary round game sees Bridlington 3rds face visitors Sherburn 2nds, the winner of this tie playing host to Snainton.

Newly-promoted Filey 2nds face a lengthy trip to tackle Nawton Grange 2nds in the first round and Wold Newton 2nds play host to Seamer 3rds.

Murray Brown & Son Cup holders Scalby 3rds face a tricky trip to their promotion rivals from last season Ravenscar 2nds in the first round of this season’s competition.

In the preliminary round of this cup Muston 2nds, last year’s runners-up, are at home to Valley Bar Nomads and Thornton Dale 2nds entertain last season’s league wooden-spoonists Wykeham 3rds.

In the first round Ganton 2nds are at home to Hunmanby, while Cayton 3rds will host either Muston or the Nomads and Forge Valley 4ths are away to the winners of the Thornton-Wykeham clash.

The Home Guard Sunday Cup includes several interesting clashes, such as Flixton 3rds at home to fellow division B side Filey 2nds, Snainton entertaining Wold Newton 2nds and Hunmanby playing host to Lockton.

Atlas Ward Structures Cup (Division A teams only)

Preliminary round (by May 12): 1 Sewerby 3rds v Forge Valley 3rds

First round (by May 30): Hospitals/Rugby Club v Lockton, winners of 1 v Flamborough, Great Habton v Brompton 2nds, Oriel v Muston.

Welford Cup (Division B teams only)

Preliminary round (by May 19): 1 Sewerby 4ths v Kirkbymoorside 2nds; 2 Bridlington 3rds v Sherburn 2nds.

First round (by June 4): Winner of 1 v Flixton 3rds, Wold Newton 2nds v Seamer 3rds, Winner of 2 v Snainton, Nawton Grange 2nds v Filey 2nds.

Murray Brown & Son Cup (Division C teams only)

Preliminary round (by May 16): 1 Thornton Dale 2nds v Wykeham 3rds, 2 Muston 2nds v Valley Bar Nomads.

First round (by June 6): Ganton 2nds v Hunmanby, Winner of 1 v Forge Valley 4ths, Cayton 3rds v Winner of 2, Ravenscar 2nds v Scalby 3rds.

Home Guard Sunday Cup (all teams)

First round (by May 4): Forge Valley 3rds/4ths v Thornton Dale 2nds, Snainton v Wold Newton 2nds, Sewerby 3rds/4ths v Hospitals/Rugby club, Muston/2nds v Kirkbymoorside 2nds, Cayton 3rds v Ravenscar 2nds, Wykeham 3rds v Nawton Grange 2nds, Scalby 3rds v Ganton 2nds, Flixton 3rds v Filey 2nds, Hunmanby v Lockton, Valley Bar Nomads v Seamer 3rds.

Second round (by May 18): No 1 v Great Habton, Flamborough v No 10, No 6 v No 5, No 4 v Bridlington 3rds, Brompton 2nds v No 2, No 8 v No 7, No 3 v Sherburn 2nds, No 9 v Oriel.