ATHLETICS: Nicholls wraps up third straight county victory

Scarborough Athletic Club
Scarborough Athletic Club
0
Have your say

Twelve club members competed in the fifth and penultimate round of the North Yorkshire Cross Country League which was held at Summerhill Park, Hartlepool.

The club fielded a record six Under-13 girls and maintained their bid to achieve a first team win for the club for four years.

Issy Nicholls who had competed for North Yorkshire Schools at the Northern Counties match 24 hours before, led the team and achieved her third consecutive victory.

Despite missing the opening fixture when competing for Great Britain at triathlon, she now has a clear overall lead.

Georgia Wood followed up in seventh place and Laura Dove closed in for the scoring team in ninth.

The team was very well backed up by Ella Buttery in 12th, Danielle Raw 13th and Jessica Raw 15th.

Despite a somewhat surprise team win by Richmond Harriers, Scarborough’s runner-up placing ahead of the title rivals New Marske Harriers, resulted in them closing the gap to finish overall equal on points going into the final fixture at Richmond in two weeks time.

There was a notable league debut by 10-year-old Anya Potter-Firth who was sixth in the Girls Under-11 race.

Anya headed 11 girls and also four boys, which augers well for her future career in the Under-13s next season.

In the Under-15 Boys race, Christian Mummert, who had also competed for North Yorkshire Schools, finished third and remains up in second place overall.

He was followed by Harry Butterworth who achieved his highest place finish this season with a fourth.

In the combined Under-15 Girls race Jemma Casson had her best race of the season when finishing third.

In the senior women’s race which included Under-17s, 16-year-old Sacha Butterworth who was the third club member who competed for North Yorkshire Schools, finished sixth Under-17 but has retained her overall third place.

Anna Kolos finished in 40th overall and ahead of 50 senior women.

In the final race of the meeting with the surface extremely hard going, Paul Chapman maintained his streak of competing in every league race.

He finished in 99th and ahead of 24 at the tape.

Jayne Graves and her sister Avril Metcalfe competed in the Southport Mad Dog 10 kilometre road race, which had 2,525 finishers.

They both finished well up the field with Jayne clocking 54 minutes 19 seconds and Avril 63.59.

Their times resulted in them heading the club’s road race ranking for 2017.

A total of 22 SAC members competed in the fifth and penultimate round of the East Yorkshire Cross Country League, which was held around the village of Welton near Hull.

The course over which both men and women compete, consists of a notorious muddy and undulating six miles starting and finishing in the Welton Dale.

The women’s team was led by Rhona Haslam who finished up in third and Rhona was followed by her mother Sue Haslam, who was up in eighth and not surprisingly first Over-60.

Anna Martin, who is having a very good debut season, closed in for the team in 12th.

The team has now regained second place behind leaders City of Hull Athletic Club.

The men’s team at Welton was led by Tyler Evans who was competing for the first time in the league after some setbacks in training, and finished in 25th overall of 167.

He was closely followed by Chris Duck was 26th and third Over-40.

The team was completed by Richard Maw 37th, Dale Hepples 43rd, Dave Shipley 65th and Mark May 78th.

The team finished sixth in the race and moved up to sixth overall from seventh after round four.

The women’s team was backed up by Fay Hetherwhaw in 20th, Lisa Bourne 29th, Lisa Baker 42nd, Sally Kingscott 43, Sam Shepherdson 45th, Heather Westron 51st, Shirley Field 56th and third Over-55.

The men’s team was backed up by David Field 84th, Chris Bourne 86th, Glen Shelton 90th, Mally Sweetlove 94th and second Over 65, Dave Parke 99th and third Over-65 and James Boak 105th.

Six pupils from Scarborough & District Schools represented North Yorkshire Schools at the annual Northern Counties match which includes those specially selected after their own county championships.

The most successful boy was Tyler Hutchinson of the Scarborough Sixth Form College who was third in the Senior Boy’s race.

The most successful girl was Issy Nicholls, of Ryedale School, who was sixth in the Minor Girls Race.

Both Tyler and Issy were first for their North Yorkshire teams. In the Intermediate Girls race, Sasha Butterworth of Scalby School finished up in 37th.

Tilly Adamski of Caedmon School, was 39th and Abi Smith of Ryedale was 53rd.

In the corresponding Boys Intermediate race, Toby Ancliff, of Ryedale School was 51st and Christian Mummert of Scalby School, was 51st.

There were nine club members competed in the latest Dalby Forest Parkrun.

The first home for the club was Rhona Haslam, who was first female overall on her event debut and also set a new Over-35 course record.

She was followed by mother Sue Haslam, who was fifth overall and improved the Over-60 course record she set the previous week.

Glen Shelton who had volunteered to be an official pace maker, was the club’s first male in 40th.

He was followed Simon Valente in 42nd and Martin Elwick 66th.

Sam Sheperdson led the remaining females in 18th and second Over-45.

Amelia Elwick was 24th and third 11-14 girl, Alison Hornsby 28th and Ciara Harper 35th.

Twelve club members competed in the latest Sewerby Parkrun.

They were led by Tyler Evans who was third in his best time for five months.

Ruth Rutt led the club’s females again and was sixth and first Over-55.

Other men: Michael Dowson 12th then Warren Foster 27th, Pete Barnard 37th, Mike Padgham 67th.

Other females: Emma Foster 13th and second Over-40, Jennie Trown 20th, Dawn Trown 22nd , Sophie Vaughan 36th, Linda Hinchliffe 37th and Liz Cremer 77th.