ATHLETICS: Sue tops the charts after superb Snake Lane run

Scarborough AC runners gather at the Snake Lane 10 race
Scarborough AC runners gather at the Snake Lane 10 race

A record 36 club members competed in the 26th running of the Snake Lane 10 mile around Pocklington.

Many club members use the race as preparation for spring marathons, and for several club members this was their first 10-mile race, and thus 24 achieved a personal best time.

Phil Markham was the first home for the club in 63rd overall of 959 in 63 minutes 52 seconds, which was just outside his personal best time he posted at Ferriby in January.

He was followed by Richard Maw, who was 106th in 66.37 which was just a second off his personal best and Sean Kelly 106th with a personal best time of 66.54.

Rhona Haslam followed Sean as the fourth finisher for the club and was 18th female overall of 444 and fourth Over-35 in a personal best time of 67.45.

She was followed by her mother Sue Haslam, who was 24th and first Over-60 in 70.27.

This time was the fastest this year in the United Kingdom by five minutes, and after 11 other races over the distance so far this year in the UK, should ensure a top age group ranking in the next published list.

Leoni Bradman was the third female team member in 57th with a personal best time of 77.43.

Other club results, Men: Dale Hepples 68.14 PB, Michael Dowson 69.29 PB, Neil Pearcey 72.26, Geoff Cromack 73.22 PB, Chris Clayton 74.09, Paul Chapman 74.33, Glyn Hewitt 75.23, Chris Wade 77.26, David Field 77.41 PB, Chris Bourne 78.27 PB, Mark May 79.48. Jim Johnson 80.23, Glen Shelton 81.42 PB, Mally Swetlove 86.28, John Bamford 87.56 PB, Steve Cunningham 98.09.

Women: Fay Hethershaw 79.14 PB, Emma Simmons 81.48 PB, Lisa Bourne 83.13 PB, Juliette Pilgrim 86.58 PB, Lorraine Hewitt 88.04 PB, Michelle Fletcher 88.22 PB, Jen Gosling 92.23 PB, Lisa Baker 92.26 PB, Lynzie Fleming 93.18 PB, Paula Morris 93.44 PB, Sharon Cordon 94.27 PB, Emma-Jane Birley 95.10 PB, Katie Webster 98.22 PB, Carina Pelluci 104.24.

Nikki Hanson competed in the annual Harewood House half marathon, which consisted of a very hilly and muddy course in the surrounding grounds of Yorkshire’s historic stately home.

Hanson used the race as part of her training for a 55-mile trail race next month, and was pleased to finish in 2 hours 1 minute.

Issy Nicholls was the only club member to compete in the English National Cross Country Championships, which were held at Woolaton Park Nottingham.

She lined up in the girls Under-13 race, which had a record 650 entrants, and was the fourth scheduled race on the day, by which time the mud on the course was almost knee deep in parts.

A week after becoming the North Yorkshire Cross Country League Champion, Issy made her English National Cross Country Championship debut and achieved 95th place overall, and was the first North Yorkshire finisher.

Thirteen club members competed in the latest Dalby Forest Parkrun.

Sarah Casey was the first finisher for the club as the fourth female overall, and in a good event debut time of 24 minutes 23 seconds.

Simon Valente led the club’s male finishers in 35th male overall and was third Over-60, followed by Sally Elwick, who led the rest of the club females when finishing ninth, while Glenn Shelton placed 42nd.

Results of remaining females: Juliette Pilgrim 12th, Jemma Casson 16th, Helen Dukes 18th and 2nd Over-50, Alison Wiles 36th and 3rd Over-45, Jill Grinstead 38th and 3rd Over-55, Avril Metcalfe 40th, Heather Westron 47th, Lyn Clegg 49th,Sharon Parsons 52nd.

Six club members competed in the latest Sewerby Parkrun. Pete Barnard was the first home for the club after finishing 24th male in 23.38.

Louise Milne finished 20th female and second Over-45 in 27.54. Lesley Bayes was 22nd and once again the first Over-65.

Next was Mike Padgham 68th male and third Over-60. Shirley Field was 29th and the first Over-55. Ciara Harper was 33rd and third 11-14 Girl, and Linda Hinchliffe was 39th.