Buckworth is the Low North Park star

Mark Buckworth on his way to victory at Low North Park
Mark Buckworth on his way to victory at Low North Park

All roads led to the famous old army camp of Low North Park, Harwood Dale at the weekend as in blistering hot conditions Scarborough DMC staged their annual Pre-65 Weekend Trial.

Tents, caravans, motorhomes packed into all available areas, creating a superb atmosphere, as family, friends and pets all tune up for an enjoyable two days, come what may.

The course - both days - was left in the capable hands of crafty old veteran Frank Hildrick and his two coltish young apprentices Tony Fox and Harold Wilson. These men are the major factor in the event remaining so popular over the years.

Again, well over a hundred entries this year and Guisborough’s Mark Buckworth proved top man, taking the overall win with an unpenalised ride on Saturday and one mark lost on Sunday.

This just edged him the win on furthest clean rule from Darren Cooper - also James mounted. But ride of the weekend came from Egton Bridge rider Colin Bailey who, in sweltering conditions muscled the big, thumping Ariel around the two lap, 15-section course, to lose just one mark each day and the satisfaction of topping the Pre Unit Class, well in front of rivals Chris Bradley and Danny Hunter.

Helmsley’s Richard Hildrick was a clear winner in the Unit Class, with Northallerton’s Andy Keel holding off a strong challenge from Barrie Darrell to win by one mark while teenager Olly Kendra from Pocklington had to settle for third after a bad day on Saturday.

With riders appreciating the work that had gone into making this event a success, most donated their awards to charity and this, added to a camp collection, the club are pleased to be able to send over £600 split between the ACU Ben fund and Help for the Heroes.

Results

Pre-65 winner: Mark Buckworth (James) 1

Pre-Unit Class: Colin Bailey (Ariel) 2.

Unit Class: Richard Hildrick (BSA C15) 18.

Twin Cyl. Class: Kevin Chapman (Trifield) 6.

Rigid Class: Dead Heat, Gary Marshall and Graham Wilkinson (Triumph) 54.

Specials Class: Eddie Aitkin (Tiger Cub) 4.

Air Cooled Class: Chris Alford (Yamaha), Mick Orange (Fantic) 16, Derek Bainbridge (Honda RTL) 26.

Twin Shock Class: Andrew Keel (Fantic) 7, Barrie Darrell (Fantic) 8.

Twin Shock C/man Class: Paul Pattinson (Yamaha) 13, Steve Pressick (Butaco) 20, Michael Johnson (Armstrong) 25.

Pre-65 C/man Class: John Pattinson (Royal Enfield) 7, Brian Irwin (BSA C15) 22, Harry Stanistreet (James) 27.