Carter defeats Lee in classic

4/2/08 Sport'Team Ryedale Sports Club'(from left)Mick Carter,Ken Pidgeon and John Gascoyne '080609b
4/2/08 Sport'Team Ryedale Sports Club'(from left)Mick Carter,Ken Pidgeon and John Gascoyne '080609b
0
Have your say

Ryedale SC 7

Bridlington Old Boys 3

A game that will be remembered for the victory Mick Carter had over Brid’s Richard Lee.

It took the Ryedale veteran 35 minutes to secure a four set win!

Both players deserve praise for their resilience but spare a thought for the poor umpire John Gascoyne.

It was to be Carter’s only win but Gascoyne and Stephen Temple both stayed unbeaten for a Ryedale five point victory.

Brid’s point came from singles for Barry Jordan and Julian James.

Both players then paired up to win an exciting doubles 15-13 in the final set.

Rolo 7 Quattro 3

Youngsters Ben Rowe and Ethan Lowe had their first wins for Rolo in the top flight.

Ben’s wins could not have been more different.

Against Vic Hollingsworth he won the first two sets before seeing his opponent recover to take it to a final set which the youngster won 11-6.

Then against Simon Boddy he gamely fought back from two sets down to win a nail biting final set 13-11.

Ethan played some aggressive forehand and backhand shots to win his rubber against Simon Boddy.

Martin Lowe capped their first win by staying unbeaten and partnering Ben to a doubles victory.

Struggling Quattro scored a point with Jack Boddy who is fast becoming a useful player, scoring a brace and a Hollingworth single.

Eleven-year-old Ben could be the youngest player to have won a single in the first division, does anybody know any different?

Corinthians 10

Pot Luck One 0

A strong performance from Corinthians who had to be at their best against gutsy opponents.

Pete Kirk, Derek Elliott and Pete Lee all enjoyed three wins each.

The Pot Luck duo of Thomas Harrington and Macauley Youngson can consider themselves unlucky not to win a rubber.

Harrington took in-form Elliott to five sets and Youngson against Lee saw his opponent win a series of lucky nets and edges to take the last set 11-8.

Pindar A 6 Longshots 4

Longshots did themselves no favours by turning up with two players.

Fortunately Keegan Barstow was on top form to win his three singles.

Team-mate Allan Thurling held his nerve to defeat Brian Pickering to scrape two points.

Pindar’s Guy Whiting and Guy Hutchinson won a single each for the four-point win.

Bridlington Old Boys 0

Scarborough A 10

High flyers Scarborough crushed Old Boys in emphatic style. Mark Marshall and Dale Symons did not drop a set all night while team-mate Neil Raine had to work hard to stay unbeaten.

He was tested against Richard Lee before winning 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 13-11.

A straight-set doubles win recorded a Scarborough whitewash.

Nomads 4 Ryedale SC 6

A rejuvenated John Loftus just failed to get Nomads a draw.

He won all his rubbers but lost a vital doubles with partner Richard Lloyd in five sets.

Two points were secured when Andy Grayson defeated stonewall Mick Carter 11-7 in the fifth.

But the latter did win a rubber to go with a brace each from Stephen Temple and John Gascoyne to earn them four points.