Cross country league hots up

Scarborough Schools Cross Country at Scarborough College grounds.Picture Richard Ponter 134219f
Scarborough Schools Cross Country at Scarborough College grounds.Picture Richard Ponter 134219f
0
Have your say

Over 350 primary school children from Scarborough were out in force for the second meeting of the Scarborough & District Primary Schools cross country league.

Filey and Gladstone Road dominate the standings, while St Martin’s topped the year three and four boys category.

Scarborough Schools Cross Country at Scarborough College grounds.The winner races forward .Picture Richard Ponter 134219c

Scarborough Schools Cross Country at Scarborough College grounds.The winner races forward .Picture Richard Ponter 134219c

RESULTS:

32 yr 2 boys - Fun Run

32 yr 2 girls - Fun Run

69 yr 3/4 girls

Scarborough Schools Cross Country at Scarborough College grounds.Racing in the Autumn sunlight.Picture Richard Ponter 134219a

Scarborough Schools Cross Country at Scarborough College grounds.Racing in the Autumn sunlight.Picture Richard Ponter 134219a

106 yr 3/4 boys

56 yr 5/6 girls

69 yr 5/6 boys

Team results:

Year 3/4 girls

1 - Filey

2- Gladstone Road

3- Barrowcliff

Year 3/4 Boys

1 - St Martin’s

2 - Barrowcliff

3 - College/Bramcote

Year 5/6 Girls

1 - Gladstone Road

2 - Lindhead

3 - College/Bramcote

Year 5/6 Boys

1 - Gladstone Road

2 - Braeburn

3 - College/Bramcote

Individual results for race on October 17

Year 3/4 Girls

1 - Georgina Calvert (St Martin’s)

2 - Brooke Binks (Gladstone Road)

3 - Golder Richardson (Filey)

Year 3/4 Boys

1 - Josh Payton (Barrowcliff)

2 - James Walker (Filey)

3 - Jamie Cross (St Martin’s)

Year 5/6 Girls

1 - Sophie Boddy (Seamer)

2 - Katie Tomlinson (East Ayton)

3 - Matilda Tomlinson (Lindhead)

Year 5/6 Boys

1 - Jack Tout (Gladstone Road)

2 - Ruben Ashton (Hackness)

3 - Josh Davey (College/Bramcote)

Individual Standings after 2 races

Year 3/4 Girls

1 - Golder Richardson - 4 points

2 - Brooke Binks - 6

3 - Nicola Barnes - 6

Year 3./4 Boys

1 - Josh Payton - 3 points

2 - James Walker - 5

3 - Jamie Cross - 7

Year 5/6 Girls

1 - Sophie Boddy - 2 points

2 - Katie Tomlinson - 5

3 - Matilda Tomlinson - 9

Year 5/6 Boys

1 - Jack Tout - 2 points

2 - Ruben Ashton - 7

3 - Jacob Burton - 7