CYCLING: Hannah earns magnificent seven trophies at Paragon's prize night

Cycling report
Cycling report

Hannah Bayes, Steve Dodds and Simon Ward were the top award winners when Scarborough Paragon Club celebrated an excellent year of action.

Bayes landed six outright awards on the night, and she also shared the Simplex Ladies’ Cup with Rachel Lucas.

Dodds, who also had a superb campaign, collected five honours, the same number as Ward.

The surprise of the evening at Scarborough Rugby Club was a video message from the French professional rider Thomas Voeckler, who loves Scarborough, Yorkshire and its cycling fans.

He won the third and final stage and the overall Tour de Yorkshire on Scarborough seafront last year.

Voeckler accepted Paragon’s invitation to become an honorary life member of the club and looks forward to returning at the end of April when he will be competing in the Tour de Yorkshire once again.

Scarborough Paragon Club award winners:

Honorary Life Membership: James Gullen.

Mid-Season Hillclimb: Matt Purnell.

Jim Simpson Cup: Steve Dodds.

Challenge Jaconelli: Simon Ward.

David Wilson Memorial 5x5m Cup: Harry Butterworth.

Road Race Trophy: Hannah Bayes.

Ray Flinton Cup: Nev Watson.

Silver Jubilee Trophy: Mike Potter.

Challenge Shield: Simon Ward.

Mrs Raine Cup: Steve Dodds.

Hillclimb Trophy: Steve Dodds.

Bill Yaxley Memorial Trophy: Rob Corney.

George Burnard Vets 25m Cup: Steve Dodds.

Ray Ward Mountain Trial Cup: Steve Dodds.

Ray Flinton Memorial Cup: Andy Askwith (Brid CC).

John Leadley Memorial Trophy: Hannah Bayes.

Mrs Pledger Juvenile Shield: Harry Butterworth.

George Burnard Handicap Cup: Hannah Bayes.

Ralph Ellis Cup: Hannah Bayes.

Len Raine Novice Bowl: Ben Thompson.

Ken/Len Handicap Cup: Nev Watson.

Ken/Len Cup: Nev Watson.

Simplex Ladies’ Cup: Hannah Bayes & Rachel Lucas.

Brian Ward Veterans’ Cup: Matt Purnell.

Junior Best-All-Rounder Trophy: Hannah Bayes.

Jack Cappleman Ladies BAR: Hannah Bayes.

Short Distance Best-All-Rounder: Simon Ward.

Vets Best-All-Rounder Trophy: Simon Ward.

Senior Best-All-Rounder Trophy: Simon Ward.

Swanzdale Interclub Trophy: Scarborough Paragon.

Individuals: Nev Watson.