Gladstone race to indoor victory

The semi finals of the larger schools were held at the indoor sports centre with the winners going through to the Grand Final sponsored by Boyes. 120340. Picture by Dave Kettlewell.
The semi finals of the larger schools were held at the indoor sports centre with the winners going through to the Grand Final sponsored by Boyes. 120340. Picture by Dave Kettlewell.
0
Have your say

GLADSTONE Road surged to victory in the Year Five and Six Scarborough Primary Schools’ Indoor Athletic Competition Larger Schools’ semi-final at Scarborough Sports Centre.

Gladstone, along with Northstead, Seamer & Irton and Barrowcliff, have all qualfied for the final of the competition - to be held at the same venue on Saturday February 4 - which is once again being sponsored by Boyes Stores.

The semi finals of the larger schools were held at the indoor sports centre with the winners going through to the Grand Final sponsored by Boyes. 120340. Picture by Dave Kettlewell.

The semi finals of the larger schools were held at the indoor sports centre with the winners going through to the Grand Final sponsored by Boyes. 120340. Picture by Dave Kettlewell.

Gladstone claimed top spot with 74 points, finishing 12 ahead of runners-up Northstead. with Seamer & Irton in third position, just a point behind them on 61 points.

There was a dramatic finale as Barrowcliff and St Martin’s both ended up with 47 points - the former claiming the fourth and final spot thanks to claiming one point more than their rivals in the relay races.

The Smaller Schools semi-final was being held this afternoon at the sports centre, with the top four from this event also going through to the final.

Overall scores

1st Gladstone Road 74 points; 2nd Northstead 62; 3rd Seamer 61; 4th Barrowcliff 47 (due to relay scores); 5th St Martin’s 47 (due to relay scores); 6th Newby 45; 7th Friarage 24.

Individual results - Chest push

Boys winner - Jack Murray (Seamer).

Girls winner - Emily Baldwin (Northstead).

Standing triple jump

Boys winner - D Fords (St Martin’s).

Girls winner - E Barnes (Seamer).

One-lap run

Boys winner - Jay Elsdon (Seamer).

Girls winner - Sophie Potten (Northstead).

Three-lap run

Boys winner - Tom McDonald (Gladstone Road).

Girls winner - Jasmine Hillary (Gladstone Road).

Two-lap relay

Winners - Friarage.

One-lap relay

Winners Seamer.