Gordon claims singles glory for fourth year in a row

Chris Taylor, supervisor at Jewsons in Scarborough, hands over a sponsorship cheque to Alan Smart, treasurer of the Jewson Tool Hire Invitation Darts/Dominoes League
Chris Taylor, supervisor at Jewsons in Scarborough, hands over a sponsorship cheque to Alan Smart, treasurer of the Jewson Tool Hire Invitation Darts/Dominoes League

A packed audience attended the Jewson Tool Hire Invitation Darts/Dominoes League finals held at the Corporation Club with Jim Gordon from The Star winning the main event of the night - the darts singles - for the fourth time running.

It was a magnificent high-scoring game, equally as good, if not better, than some televised games Gordontriumphed over his old adversary and Yorkshire Super League team player, Graham Elvidge of the Trafalgar.

Jewson Tool Hire sponsored the league and pictured is Chris Taylor, Jewson Supervisor, presenting Alan Smart, the league treasurer, with a monetary donation to the league.

JEWSON TOOL HIRE DARTS & DOMINOES LEAGUE CUP WINNERS

DOMINO PAIRS winners: B Witty / A Witty (Cellars), runners-up: M Timmins / A Carr (Home Guard Club)

5’s & 3’s PAIRS winners: A Bursell / K Duffy (Newcastle Packet), runners-up: B Witty / C Brown (Cellars)

ERNIE SOUTHWICK CUP winners: A Morris / R Pearson (Cellars), runners-up: G Elvidge / O Mitchell (Trafalgar)

NEW TAVERN CUP winner: S Locke (Angel), runners-up: G Dawson (Newlands Park)

DOMINO TEAM KO winner: Newlands Park, runners-up: Scholars

DARTS TEAM K/O winner: Trafalgar, runners-up: United Sports Bar

DOMINOES ‘A’ LEAGUE winners: United Sports Bar, runners-up: Trafalgar

DOMINOES ‘B’ League winners: Newlands Park, runners-up: Eastway Sports

DARTS ‘A’ LEAGUE winners: Cellars, runners-up: Trafalgar

DARTS ‘B’ LEAGUE winners: Newlands Park, runners-up: Poachers Barn

DARTS ROUNDROBIN ‘B’ LEAGUE winners: K Moss / G Dawson (Newlands Park), runners-up: P Borrett / R Farline (Newlands Park)

CAPTAIN’S CUP winner: A Smith (Spa), runners-up: A Morris (Cellars)

DARTS TRIOS winners: P Metcalfe / P Hoggarth / K Hodgson (Cellars), runners-up: S Cook / P Nicholson / G Luck (Nags Head)

DARTS PAIRS winners: A Morris / R Pearson (Cellars), runners-up: J Gordon/P Hamblin (Star)

DARTS SINGLES winner: Jim Gordon (Star), runners-up: Graham Elvidge (Trafalgar)