Josh nets top spot at Mere

Ready to sponsor Mere Angling event,Paul Blacker,Andy Maccallaugh,Steve Jackson.Picture Richard Ponter 131907
Ready to sponsor Mere Angling event,Paul Blacker,Andy Maccallaugh,Steve Jackson.Picture Richard Ponter 131907

Josh Boyes netted top spot in the Scarborough Mere Angling Club juniors match at the Yacht Pond on Bank Holiday Monday.

The youngster weighed in with 16lb 9oz to scoop pole position in the fixture, this bag also securing the under-12s section win.

Finley Wilson

Finley Wilson

Finley Wilson was second with 10lb 1oz, Jake Trotter third with 8lb 3oz, therse two anglers also competing in the under-12 category.

The over-12 winner was Jacob Barwell with 4lb 1oz, with Conner Lucas second on 3lb 3oz.

Results round-up

Malton & Norton AC: Monday evening, round 3, 8 pegs, 3 hours, Buzzers pond.

Result: 1. Ken Dalton – mainly carp plus the odd tench on 8 metre pole fished paste over potted in micro pellets for 9-8-0; 2. B.Scott 8-8-0; 3. S.Peel 6-0-0.

GB.Angling Club: Tuesday, round three, 15 pegs, 6 hours, Redwood arc lake

Result:- 1. Terry Tierney – around 2lb of silvers with remainder all carp to 4lb initially on mini method feeder fished banded pellet and later margin pole fished paste over loose fed micro pellets for 27-1-0 from peg 1; 2. P.Roberts 25-8-0, peg 9; 3. C.McNeil 24-7-0, peg 16; 4. B.Pallister 22-10-0, peg 30; 5. J.Dodds 20-11-0, peg 11; 6. A.Creaser 18-1-0, peg 24.

Premiership: C.McNeil 28; P.Roberts 27; A.Taylor 19; M.Mathews 18; J.Dodds 17.

Conference: T.Tierney 30; P.Bond 23; J.Collier 21; M.Collier, H.Pulford, S.Mugglestone 14.

Wykeham Evening Series: Tuesday, open match, 4 pegs, 3 hours, match lake.

Result: 1. Martin Russell – carp and skimmers on 12 & 8 metre pole fished pellet for 25-11-8 from peg 42; 2. P.Dawson 25-2-0, peg 1; 3. D.Stawman 14-13-8, peg 21; 4. B.Hewitt 12-10-0, peg 51.

Huttons Ambo AC: Wednesday evening, round 1, 9 pegs, 3 pegs, Wagtail Park.

Result: 1. Paul Thompson – all skimmers to 1lb on 11m pole fished pellet over potted in micro pellets tight to lily pad for 25-13-0 from peg 16; 2. P.Lightfoot 16-1-0, peg 14; 3. M.Sellers 14-13-0, peg 10; 4. K.Dalton 13-7-0, peg 4; 5. M.Lightfoot 10-5-0, peg 12; 6. J.Thompson 7-13-0, peg 18.

Plaxton AC: Friday, round 3, 11 pegs, 6 hours, Poppleton horseshoe lake

Result: 1. Barry Richardson – mainly carp including two nudging 10lb plus a couple of smallish tench on 13 metre pole fished pellet over potted in pellets for 103-10-0 from peg 19; 2. P.Roberts 48-0-0, peg 25; 3. B.Pallister 45-0-0, peg 31; 4. T.Tierney 42-0-0, peg 30; 5. C.McNeil 41-0-0, peg 28; 6. M.Joy 28-6-0, peg 6.

League: G.Chalk 27; T.Tierney 26; P.Roberts 24; R.Pressdee & B.Pallister 23; C.McNeil & W.Newsome 22.

Phoenix Veterans Open: Friday, round 4, 8 pegs, 5 hours, Westland little tench lake.

Result: 1. Tony Mellor – all F1 carp to 1.5lb on 15 metre floating pole fished hair rigged banded hard 6mm pellet at four foot depth over loose fed pellets for 30-4-8 from peg 4; 2. K.Herbert 12-9-0, peg 5; 3. F.Mewse 10-4-8, peg 10; 4. H.Pulford 9-3-0, peg 9; 5. J.Collier 9-1-0, peg 8; 6. N.Hargreaves 5-2-0, peg 6.

Pairs Qualifiers: T.Mellor & M.Bogg 31-13-8

League 1: H.Pulford 20; T.Mellor 18; S.Mugglestone 14; K.Herbert 13; J.Collier 11.

League 2: N.Hargreaves 20; R.Jones 16; M.Bogg & F.Mewse 12.

Wykeham Open Series: Saturday, pools match, 5 pegs, 5 hours, match lake.

Result: 1. Ron Davies 9-15-0 from peg 21; 2. P.Bailey jnr 6-11-0, peg 49; 3. M.Wilding 6-0-0, peg 30; 4. D.Byrne 3-1-0, peg 27.

Scarborough Match Group: Sunday, round 3, 12 pegs, 5 hours, Westland middle lake.

Result:- 1. Paul Dawson – mainly carp to 10lb for 63-4-0, peg 14; 2. P.Cresswell 38-14-0, peg 27; 3. G.Milne 34-10-0, peg 31; 4. S.Mugglestone 26-1-0, peg 34; 5. M.Russell 22-10-0, peg 12; 6. B.Penrose 19-2-0, peg 8.

Tri-Star AC: Sunday, round 4, 13 pegs, 6 hours, Newbridge harris lake.

Result: 1. Andy Mallinson – mixed net of skimmers and small carp on 9 metre pole fished punched luncheon meat over potted in pellets for 20-2-0, peg 13; 2. S.Smith 15-8-0, peg 10; 3. G.Pickering 9-12-0, peg 5; 4. L.Furness 8-6-0, peg 3; 5. R.Binks 8-4-0, peg 8; 6. S.Bentley 7-8-0, peg 9.

Individuals Championship Final: R.Binks beat S.Coggle.

League: A.Mallinson 34; S.Coggle 31; S.Smith 30; R.Binks 28; G.Pickering & L.Furness 26.

GB.Angling Open Series: Monday, round 4, 5 pegs, 5 hours, Wykeham match lake.

Result: 1. Nigel Hargreaves four carp including 3 stockies and a better fish of around 4.5lb taken on feeder fished double red maggot, also a couple of skimmers & a few small perch on 10m pole fished double red maggot for 26-1-0 from peg 21; Jt.2. W.Newsome & F.Mewse 8-14-0, pegs 16 and 34; 4. M.Bogg 5-13-8, peg 33.

Pairs Qualifiers: W.Newsome & M.Bogg 14-11-8.

League 1: W.Newsome 17; B.Hewitt 14; K.Herbert 11; T.Mellor 9.

League 2: N.Hargreaves 21; M.Bogg 18; F.Mewse 16; R.Jones 9.

SMAC Juniors: Monday, round 4 of 10, Yacht Pond.

Over-12s: 1 Jacob Barwell 4-1; 2 Conner Lucas 3-3; 3 Joe Rose 2-12.

Under-12s: 1 Josh Boyes 16-9; 2 Finley Wilson 10-1; 3 Jake Trotter 8-3; 4 Joseph Fergus 2-3; 5 Aidan bailey 2-1; 6 Harry Butterworth 6oz.