Mere club sponsor annual open event

0
Have your say

Sunday’s annual Scarborough Mere open match at the Yacht Pond, which for the last decade or more has been sponsored by McCains, is this year being sponsored by Scarborough Mere AC to the tune of £100.

The draw is at the usual time of 9am on the bank with fishing 10am to 3pm.

Entry is £10. Kev Ellis has full details on 353470.

Also on Sunday the Contemptibles are organising the tenth annual sponsored Terry Bloodworth Retirement Cup match which is being staged on Lambwath’s Moat Lake at Aldbrough. The draw is at 9am on the car park prior to six hours of fishing starting at 10am.

The buffet presentation will be held at the Elm Tree Inn immediately following the match. Entry is £10.

Further details are available from Terry on 514682 or myself on 353931.

Results round-up

Malton and Norton AC: Monday evening, round 4, 8 pegs, 2.5 hours, Howthorpe pond.

Result: 1. Richard Pearson – 2 roach and 1 perch on 7 metre pole fished maggot over loose fed maggots for 1-11-0, from peg 2; 2. S.Peel 1-7-0, peg 13; 3. D.Dunning 0-15-0, peg 8; 4. M.Sellers 0-14-0, peg 5; 5. S.Fox 0-7-0, peg 14; 6. N.Sellers 0-2-0, peg 11.

GB.Angling Club: Tuesday, round 3, 11 pegs, 6 hours, Forest Lane lake.

Result: 1. Brian Pallister 65-0-0, from peg 15; 2. T.Tierney 58-0-0, peg 17; 3. C.McNeil 46-7-0, peg 52; 4. M.Collier 28-7-0. peg 51: 5. A.Creaser 26-14-0, peg 19; 6. J.Dodds 24-5-0, peg 21.

Premiership: B.Pallister 28; C.McNeil 26; T.Tierney 22; A.Creaser 20; P.Roberts 10.

Conference: A.Taylor 25; P.Bond 24; J.Creaser 22; P.Smith & D.Creaser 18.

Wykeham Open Evening Series: Tuesday, pools match, 6 pegs, 3 hours, match lake.

Result: 1. Nigel Hargreaves 11-11-0 from peg 53; 2. B.Hewitt 9-0-0, p32; 3. W.Newsome 8-9-0, p21; 4. T.Hodgson 7-8-0, p38.

SMAC. Match Group: Wednesday evening, aggregate 4, 19 pegs, 3 hours, Yacht pond.

Result: 1. Chris Sill 16-1-0 from peg 17; 2. B.Hewitt 13-10-0, peg 29; 3. W.McNeil 11-0-0, peg 5; 4. M.Russell 7-15-0, peg 10; 5. K.Ellis 6-7-0, peg 26; 6. H.Pulford 6-5-0, peg 24.

League: C.Sill 39; B.Hewitt 31; M.Russell 28; P.Dawson and P.Dunn 23; H.Pulford 22.

Huttons Ambo AC: Wednesday evening, round1, 11 pegs, 3 hours, Birkdale main lake.

Result: 1. Dave Collingson – 113 fish mainly roach on top four fished bronze maggot over loose fed maggots for 3-6-0 from midway along right bank; 2. P.Thompson 2-2-0; 3. N.Lightfoot 1-12-0; 4. M.Sellers 1-11-0; 5. P.Lightfoot 1-5-0; 6. P.Hanley 1-3-0.

Westlands AC: Friday, round 3, 12 pegs, 6 hours, Lambwath main lake.

Red section result: 1. John Collier – all carp to 6lb on 8 and 11 metre pole fished pellet over potted in micro pellets for 61-6-0 from peg 6; 2. C.McNeil 53-12-0; 3. B.Pallister 40-0-0; 4. T.Tierney 32-12-0.

League: C.McNeil 33; B.Pallister 29; T.Tierney 28; P.Roberts 27.

Blue section result: 1. M Collier 39-6-0; 2. J Creaser 10-8-0; 3. P Smith 7-14-0; A Taylor 4-4-0.

League: P Smith 32; A Taylor 27; J.Creaser 24; P.Bond 20.

Contemptibles Open: Friday, pools match, 12 pegs, 5 hours, Wykeham match lake.

Result: 1. Bill Newsome – a 3lb bream, half a dozen crucians, a small carp and several skimmers on 11 metre pole fished pellet over potted in micro pellets for 15-12-8, peg 15; 2. H.Pulford 10-2-8, peg 9; 3. T.Mellor 8-7-8, peg 46; 4. N.Hargreaves 7-1-8, peg 53; 5. K.Herbert 6-12-8, peg 47; 6. S.Mugglestone 6-1-0, peg 32.

Phoenix League One: J.Collier 21; K.Herbert 14; T.Bloodworth 9; B.Hewitt 8; M.Collier 7; B.Wayland 2.

Phoenix League Two: H.Pulford 21; F.Mewse 15; R.Jones 14; S.Mugglestone 13; M.Bogg 11; J.Herbert 5.

Wykeham Open: Saturday, pools match, 9 pegs, 6 hours, Wykeham match lake.

Result: 1. Martin Russell 46-12-0 from peg 46; 2. C.Siddle 29-9-0, peg 42; 3. H.Pulford 27-5-0, peg 35; 4. C.Sill 23-11-0, peg 32; 5. P.Malton 21-15-0, peg 51.

Tri-Star AC: Sunday, round 5, 19 pegs, 6 hours, Wykeham match lake.

Result: 1. Chris Sill – 2 carp to 2lb 12oz remainder skimmers to 1lb on 7 metre pole alternated red maggot and pellet over potted in micro pellets for 23-0-0 from peg 38; 2. W.Newsome 10-12-0, peg 18; 3. M.Lowsley 9-0-0, peg 3; 4. P.Cresswell 7-6-0, peg 32; 5. N.Reid 7-0-0, peg 14; 6. T.Freer 3-9-0, peg 46.

League: C.Sill 43; G.Milne & W.Newsome 37; S.Bentley 31; G.Leech 30; N.Reid 26.

Malton & Norton AC: Sunday, pools match, 10 pegs, 5 hours, Birkdale main lake.

Result: 1. Brian Scott – numerous small roach on five metre whip fished maggot over loose fed maggots for 4-4-0; 2. J.Thompson 3-12-8; Jt.3. P.Thompson & D.Cassidy 3-12-0; 5. B.Jordan 3-9-0; 6. K.Dalton 3-3-8.

GB.Angling Open Series: Monday, round 5, 9 pegs, 5 hours, Rosedale lake.

Result: 1. Howard Pulford – 7 carp to 4lb plus a few bits on 17 metre floating pole bungeed pellet over loose fed pellets for 22-8-8 from peg 18; 2. J.Collier 17-8-0, peg 2; 3. S.Mugglestone 9-6-0, peg 20; 4. B.Wayland 8-11-0, peg 43; 5. K.Herbert 7-8-8, peg 35; 6. F.Mewse 5-3-8, peg 19.

Pairs Qualifiers:- H.Pulford and S.Mugglestone 31-14-8.

League One: S.Mugglestone 27; K.Herbert 23; T.Bloodworth 19; T.Mellor 17; M.Bogg 16; B.Hewitt 15.

League Two: H.Pulford 25; F.Mewse 24; B.Wayland 22; R.Jones & J.Collier 20.

S.M.A.C. Juniors: Monday evening, aggregate 4, 8 pegs, 2 hours, Yacht pond.

Over 12s result: 1. Sophie Barraclough – a 6lb carp on groundbait feeder fished sweetcorn and a skimmer on pole fished sweetcorn tight to bush for 7-3-0 from peg 2; 2. Michael Howes 4-11-0, peg 6; 3. Georgia Adams 3-7-0, peg 10; 4. Josh Young 0-11-0, peg 8.

Under 12s result: 1. Amy McNeil 2-9-0, peg 14; 2. Josh Boyes 1-13-0, peg 12; 3. Daniel Boyes 1-7-0, peg 15; 4. Jacob Barwell 1-5-0, peg 5.