Newby ace Tadman nets closed victory

131624a Seamer and Irton, Newby, Northstead, and Gladstone Juniors teams taking part in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School.  17/04/2013
131624a Seamer and Irton, Newby, Northstead, and Gladstone Juniors teams taking part in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School. 17/04/2013
0
Have your say

Newby & Scalby’s Max Tadman won the Primary Schools Division six closed tournament, sponsored by Scarborough Floorings.

There was some top-class table tennis on show at the tournament, which was held at Gladstone Road School.

131624b A player from Northstead School, in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School.  17/04/2013

131624b A player from Northstead School, in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School. 17/04/2013

Primary school sport is about participation as well as competition and to encourage this the organisers had eschewed the usual knock-out format, where half the competitors are dismissed from the tournament after the first round, and replaced it with a formula which kept all the participants involved throughout the competition, the players from the group stages all going through to further competition at a variety of levels.

The quickfire nature of the competition meant that there were some surprising results and indeed the eventual winner Tadman, was not among the pre-tournament favourites and although he only just scraped through the group stages as a runner-up he nevertheless proved he was the man for the occasion and seemed to gain confidence and strength as the tournament progressed.

Tadman saw off James Biggs of Seamer & Irton and Cameron Anderson, also of Newby, before holding on gallantly to beat Jack Moorhouse (Northstead) by 12-10 in a thrilling final.

The third and fourth place final saw Jack Hewitt of Gladstone Road beat Cameron Anderson (Newby) by 11-6

131624d James Biggs from Gladstone Junior School, in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School.  17/04/2013

131624d James Biggs from Gladstone Junior School, in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School. 17/04/2013

The group stages of the tournament saw some of the most impressive table tennis of the afternoon with Newby’s John Clifford edging out Lewis McGrath of Gladstone Road in Group A.

Anderson won Group B although only after coming through the tightest of games against Jack Hewitt which proved a rehearsal for the eventual third and fourth place final where Jack was able to reverse the result.

Moorhouse stormed through in Group C and Biggs pulverised the opposition in Group D and looked like a possible winner until he came up against Tadman in the latter stages.

One disappointment was that there were no girls entered in the tournament although unusually there were twins and they did actually play each other when Thomas Mummert beat his brother Christian.

131624f John Clifford from Newby School, in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School.  17/04/2013

131624f John Clifford from Newby School, in the Junior schools table tennis tournament, held at Gladstone Road Junior School. 17/04/2013

Jon Wanless, the chair of the Scarborough & District Primary Schools Sports Association, was on hand to present trophies to the first four and also trophies to the player from each school who had performed best during the season.

Trophies for the team winning the Scarborough and District Division Six, namely Newby, and the runners-up, either Gladstone Road or Northstead, are to be presented on Saturday at the Scarborough League presentation evening.

The Top 16 players:

Max Tadman (Newby)

Jack Moorhouse (Northstead)

Jack Hewitt (Gladstone Road)

Cameron Anderson (Newby)

John Clifford (Newby)

James Biggs (Seamer )

Lewis McGrath (Gladstone Road)

Connor Wilcox (Gladstone Road)

Thomas Mummert (Northstead)

Finlay Marsh (Northstead)

Christian Mummert (Northstead)

Matty Ward (Seamer)

Alex Johnson (Seamer)

Luke Johnson (Seamer)

Taylor Plant (Seamer)

Oliver Hepples (Newby)