Newcomer Paul earns Burnard Trophy win

The top three at the Come & Try It were, from left, Christian Jowett (third), winner Ben Sixsmith and silver medallist Cavan Walker
The top three at the Come & Try It were, from left, Christian Jowett (third), winner Ben Sixsmith and silver medallist Cavan Walker
0
Have your say

Scarborough Paragon Cycling Club enjoyed fine conditions for the George Burnard 25-mile time trial from Seamer to Yedingham and back.

Sixteen riders took part in the veterans standard and handicap trophy competition on a calm evening.

New member Paul Creaser, following a massive personal best improvement of seven minutes to 1:07:13, won the George Burnard Handicap trophy.

The George Burnard Vets trophy (on VTTA standard allowance) went to Brian Stephenson with + 10:43 (actual time 1:02:01).

There were eight results in this Veteran section (age 40 and over).

A time allowance (standard) is given to each rider, dependent on age.

The rider who beats his allowance/standard by the biggest margin is the winner.

A great ride by young Ben Sixsmith of 1:03:59 provided another personal best and second best handicap result.

Other personal bests came from Chris Duck 1:01:27 and Ian Dack 1:09:17.

Robert Grainger completed his first 25 miles event in a creditable 1:07:20 and comeback man Steve Dodds came close with 1:04:10 and achieved third best handicap result.

Another clear win for David Thompson of 57:43 gave his second in the standard competition (+9:20) while Barrie Cappleman did a good performance of 1:02:25 for a third best standard result of +7:24.

Pete Connelly stopped the watch at 1:02:15, Mark Hepples 1:05:09 whilst guest rider Rob Powell (Malton Wheelers) did 1:06:36 for his first event over 25 miles.

Associate member Brian Wallace continues to improve, doing 1:12:31 while the most unfortunate rider was Richard Sixsmith who failed to finish due to mechanical problems with his bike.

Veteran rider John Galway (Keswick Bikes) completed the course in a speedy 59:56 and Dan Joyce did 1:01:40 (RCC).

The following evening Team Swift held a 10-mile time trial near South Cave; an event that gave preference to entrants who haven’t set the fastest qualifying times.

A breeze from the NW made it harder on the longer return leg yet Karl Williamson had an excellent ride, finishing with 22:14.

Graham Varley left the start timekeeper an hour later and just got under 24 minutes with 23:56.

The penultimate round of the five-mile Come and Try It Time Trial Series was held at Scalby last Thursday on another overcast night, with a rising NW breeze.

Ten solos and a tandem had another go on this course, which incorporates the David Wilson Memorial Juvenile Points Competition.

There were no less than six juvenile personal bests recorded - so more points in the bag for them.

Adult novice Jim McCann also gained an improvement of 16:31, as did the tandem with young Josh Mitchell (age eight) with Karl Williamson recording 15:25.

Junior Harry Brown also did his best time on this course this year of 12:52, even after 170 miles in his legs from his weekend charity ride from Morecambe to Bridlington.

Fourteen-year-old Ben Sixsmith produced the fastest ride of the night, and a personal best, of 12:36. This result again updated the juvenile course record for age 14.

Cavan Walker recorded the third best time along with a course record for 12-year-olds of 14:18. Fifteen-year-old Louise Scupham split the two of them with 13:34, narrowly missing an improved time.

Ben gained 16 points, which gave him the gold medal in this event Cavan got the silver medal with his 16 points and the bronze again went to 13-year-old Christian Jowett on a pb of 21:56 for 14 points.

Close behind was consistent performer Callum Ramsay 14:33 (age 14) - 13pts, James Thompson 14:43 (age 15 & pb) - 11pts and William Hill 24:25 (age 14 & pb) - 12pts. Jimmy Morrison did 15:03.

With one remaining event next Thursday, after which there will be a social function and prize presentation in the Scarborough RUFC at Silver Royd, the points standings show Sixsmith leading with 58, Walker 55, Scupham 52, Jowett 46, Ramsay 41, William Hill 37, Callum Norris 33, Jonty Holloway 27, James Thompson 26 and James Brown eight, but not all have ridden all qualifying events.

Concluding a busy week for Karl Williamson, he tackled the undulating 10-mile time trial course promoted by Bridlington CC at Burton Fleming on Saturday, recording 26:18