Packed card for Blue Dolphin show while young Harry’s following uncle Paul’s example

editorial image

Scarborough and Westway ABC boxers will both be in action on a packed night of boxing at the Blue Dolphin Holiday Park next Thursday May 9.

Scarborough’s Jamie Scotter tops the bill as he takes on Spennymoor ABC prospect Cory Gallant, while promising fighters Kyle O’Toole and Matthew Atkinson both appear on the impressive and packed card as they take on J Crookes and K Devonish respectively.

Top Westway contenders George Rhodes Jnr and George Horner have also been added to the bill for next Thursday’s show.

Rhodes Jnr will take to the ring and face Jake Westlake of Doncaster Plant ABC, while Horner goes toe-to-toe with Niall Hopkins of Hillsborough BC of Sheffield.

Harry Ingle, nephew of former Featherweight world champion Paul Ingle (pictured), takes to the ring looking to follow up on his win against Hull Saints youngster Andy Drury when he takes on D Templeman on East Hull ABC.

Harry was in action Newby Primary School pupil and Scarborough ABC boxer Harry, 11, had to be in fine form when he travelled over to Hull to face local boxer Andy Drury of Hull Saints ABC.

Both youngsters set off at a good pace from the first bell but it was Ingle who appeared to land the cleaner shots as he used his height and reach advantage to full effect, managing to land impressively with his left jab.

In the second round it was Drury who appeared to be scoring more effectively, using his southpaw stance to full effect.

Knowing that there was little to separate them going into the third and final round, it was Ingle who managed to raise his pace as he slipped and countered Drury to land solid scoring blows.

At the end of three keenly contested rounds, both boxers received applause from an appreciative crowd before Ingle was awarded a split points decision.

Tickets for the show are priced at £10 for adults, OAPs and under-14s £6.

Tickets can be bought from the Falsgrave Resource Centre or by ringing 07738291809.

Boxing gets under way at 8pm.

The full card for May 9:

Jamie Scotter v Cory Gallant (Spennymoor ABC)

Matthew Atkinson v K Devonish (Kelly’s ABC, Leeds)

Kyle O’Toole v J Crookes (St Pauls ABC Hull)

Jed Owen v K Rushworth (York ABC)

Robert Lee v B Hunt (Hull Saints)

Andy Griffiths v R Thompson (Hillsborough ABC, Sheffield)

Harry Ingle v D Templeman (East Hull ABC)

Gareth Bayes v W Beaumont (West Hull ABC)

George Rhodes Jnr v J Westlake (Doncaster Plant ABC)

George Horner v Niall Phillips (Hillsborough ABC, Sheffield)

Jake Phillips v Kai Gibson (City of Hull)

Lewis Spaven v H Fryer (Kelly’s ABC, Leeds)