Pool ace Corcoran claims county glory

Scarborough SC members who took part in the Yorkshire Championships. Back, from left, Phoebe Dawson,Adam Dawson,Alex Lynn,Nathan Mundey,Katy Snell,Atlanta Dowkes,Caitlin Wilson.Front Owen Robson,Joe Kelly,Amy Corcoran,Chloe Holloway           Picture: Richard Ponter              161005
Scarborough SC members who took part in the Yorkshire Championships. Back, from left, Phoebe Dawson,Adam Dawson,Alex Lynn,Nathan Mundey,Katy Snell,Atlanta Dowkes,Caitlin Wilson.Front Owen Robson,Joe Kelly,Amy Corcoran,Chloe Holloway Picture: Richard Ponter 161005

Scarborough Swimming Club are celebrating their success at the prestigious Yorkshire Swimming Championships.

Held in 50-metre pools in Leeds and Sheffield across three weekends during February, these championships attract the fastest swimmers in the county and with over 130 qualifiers in some of the events per age group, this is six long days of competition.

With a record number of individual qualifiers , Scarborough had finalist swimmers at every one of the six sessions, making an impressive 22 finals between them,

Scarborough also entered five age group teams who earned spots in four exciting finals.

Again leading the way was the talented Amy Corcoran, who earned a gold medal as the fastest 14-year-old girl in the 200m individual medley, in a time of 2.33.37.

She then went on to take the silver in her 100m breaststroke in a time of 1.19.52 and narrowly missed medals after coming fourth in her 400m and 800m freestyle events.

Corcoran narrowly missed medals with fourth places in her 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly but easily earning her qualification times for the May North East Region Championships.

Seventeen-year-old Alex Lynn proved he was back on form by picking up five strong senior NER qualifying times and winning his heats in the 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly to take him into the senior finals.

Two strong swims saw him take a fifth place finish in 50m butterfly in a time of 27.07 and eighth place in his 50m backstroke in a time of 29.41.

Also narrowly missing medals was 13-year-old Joe Kelly with finalist places in four of his six events and earning five NER qualifying times.

A competitive swim in the gruelling 400m individual medley gave him fourth in a time of 5.36.19 and a PB 2.55.96 for 200m breaststroke saw him take another fourth place finish.

A sixth place was earned in his 100m breaststroke finals and a seventh in his 50m breaststroke, and a PB improvement of four seconds on his 200m free gave him 11th place and NER qualification.

Adam Dawson, 14, made four finals out of nine events.

He had seventh place finishes in the 50m and 100m backstroke in times of 33.15 and 1.11.54, earning NER times in these events.

He also took ninth place in his 200m backstroke , with a strong eighth place finals finish in his 400m freestyle, in a time of 4.49.93.

Teammate Owen Robson, 14, also took up the challenge in the 400m freestyle to finish in fifth place with a time of 4.47.10 and gain his NER time for this event.

He also made the finals in his 200m freestyle with an eighth place finish in a time of 2.16.88 and eighth place in his 50m backstroke in 33.44.

Kelly, Dawson and Robson were joined by 14-year-old Nathan Mundey in the relays.

The boys earned places in the finals for the 200m medley and 200m freestyle relays.

The boys dug deep, missing a medal position by only a few seconds to finish in a well earned sixth place overall.

The under-15s girls team of Amy Corcoran, Phoebe Dawson, Atlanta Dowkes, Katy Snell and Caitlin Wilson went on to make the finals in the 200m medley and 200m freestyle relays.

They improved their heat times to finish eighth in the freestyle and 10th in the medley.

Eleven-year-old Chloe Holloway, competing in 10 of her qualifying events, had a strong swim in her 200m fly and narrowly missed a medal to finish in fourth place overall.

Eleven-year-old Georgina Calvert also swam well in her four events, with a PB in the 50m backstroke, seeing her finish in a superb 19th out of 131 girls.