Prize night for aces

WINNER ... Charlotte Edge
WINNER ... Charlotte Edge

Scarborough Athletic Club’s stars picked up their trophies at the Annual Awards Presentation at Scarborough Cricket Club.

The evening commenced with Club Chairman Chris Clayton giving an overview of the past year, which he considered to have been overall the most successful in the club’s history.

Club members have most notably represented not only the club, but also the county and England.

Acknowledgement and thanks was given to all the work undertaken by all those involved in the running of the club, in a variety of roles.

Lucy Birkenshaw, who is a United Kingdom Athletics Club & Coach Support Officer for West & North Yorkshire, gave a video presentation regarding the countdown to the 2012 Olympic Games, followed by a short talk on the need for athletic clubs to be prepared for a surge of interest after the Games.

Lucy thanked the club for inviting her, and proceeded to present the trophies and certificates to all the award winners.

Trophies and certificates were presented to the award winners as follows;

Cross Country

Special Team Medals

Before the presentation of the main club awards, the members of the Girls Under-13 and the Girls Under-15 teams in the North Yorkshire and South Durham Cross Country League were presented with special commemorative medals to recognise their splendid achievement retaining the team trophies in both of their age groups.

The members of the Under-13 girls team were; Emma Clapton, Leah Ogden, Zoe Whiting, Hannah Mainprize, and Hannah Bayes.

The Under-15 Girls team consisted of Sarah Ogden, Bronwen Owen and Louise Taylor.

Girls Under-13

Emma Clapton had an excellent debut season, in which she finished as the runner up in the North Yorkshire and South Durham League, and was runner-up in the North Yorkshire Schools Championships.

She also had a top finish in the Yorkshire County Championships and represented North Yorkshire Schools in a county match against North East Counties.

Boys Under-15

Bobby Scarborough finished in third place in the North Yorkshire and South Durham cross country league. He represented the club at all of the major championships, and North Yorkshire Schools at the annual County Match.

Girls Under-15

Bronwen Owen achieved an unprecedented haul of championship wins by any English athlete.

She was the winner of the Yorkshire County, Northern County, English National and North Yorkshire Schools, and English Schools championships, and the North Yorkshire and South Durham cross country league.

She went on to represent English Schools at the Home Countries International in Ireland, at which she finished first on her international debut, when she also led the England team to victory.

Men Under-17

Jack Robertson was the runner-up in the North Yorkshire Schools championships and eighth in the Yorkshire club championships.

These excellent results earned him a place in the county team at the English Schools and the senior Inter County Championship.

Women Under-17

Becky Mills was third in the Yorkshire County Championships and subsequently represented the county at the inter counties championship.

She was also selected to represent North Yorkshire Schools at the annual county match and then the English Schools championships.

Senior Men

Ben Mukherjee had another excellent season in the East Yorkshire cross country league, and was the overall winner for the first time.

Senior Women

Louise Brown won three races in the East Yorkshire cross country league, but her best performance of the season was a fourth place finish in the Yorkshire Championship which was the highest placing a club senior athlete for many years.

Women Over-35

Katy Rawnsley was the overall winner of the East Yorkshire cross country league, in which she also won two of the races.

Men Over-40

Richard Maw was the top Over- 40 veteran in the East Yorkshire cross country league, and was seventh overall.

Women Over-40

Hester Butterworth was one of the club’s top scorers overall in some of the East Yorkshire league matches, in which she was also the winner of her age group

Men Over-50

Ted Kraft who was competing in the Men’s Over-55 group, was the club’s top scorer in the lower age group, when competing in the East Yorkshire and the North Yorkshire and South Durham cross county leagues.

He was also the club’s only senior male runner in the English National championships.

Men Over-60

Neil Scruton was the Over-60 champion in the East Yorkshire League for the third consecutive year, and also had an age group win in the North Yorkshire and South Durham League.

Men Over-70

Mick Thompson was the club’s sole representative in the oldest of the age groups.

He was first in his division for two races, and the age group runner up in the East Yorkshire League.

He also competed as an Over-60 in the North Yorkshire and South Durham League, and finished ninth in this lower age group.

Men Overall

Ben Mukherjee’s win in the league was the best performance of the senior men.

Women Overall

Louise Brown performances the Yorkshire championship and her three league, earned her the overall senior award.

Senior Cross Country Participation Trophy

Mick Thompson, who completed 10 league and one championship race, retained the trophy.

Danny Schofield completed nine races. Pete O’Callaghan and Sally Kingscott both completed eight races.

Fell Races

Men Overall

Dave Parke successfully completed the required total of five qualifying races in the club’s own championship, and was also an ever present in both the Northern Runner summer and winter fell race series of races.

Women Overall

Julie Clayton had a successful year when she competed in the required club standard races in the championship, which included some extremely tough long distance events.

Women Under-20

Charlotte Edge represented England in the Junior Fell International in Ireland, and finished fifth overall in the Winter League.

She has recently been selected to represent England at an international event in Slovenia in June.