Prize night for Scarborough Athletic Club stars

Scarborough Athletic Club's Champion Girl Bronwen Owen  Picture by Andrew Higgins  114287m
Scarborough Athletic Club's Champion Girl Bronwen Owen Picture by Andrew Higgins 114287m

Scarborough Athletic Club held their Annual Awards Presentation at the Scarborough Cricket Club.

In addition to the overall awards for outstanding achievements during the past year by the athletes of all ages, some of those members who made a significant contribution to the club by assisting with the coaching, and all of the other necessary tasks required, were honoured by the club

The club has had another successful year at a variety of disciplines which included cross country, track and field, fell racing, road racing, and increasingly triathlon.

Many of the younger athletes have had the honour of representing North Yorkshire, Yorkshire County as a whole, Northern Counties, North East of England, and for two athletes the national team.

Some of the older athletes have been recognised as the best in their age group in the United Kingdom.

For the third successive year in association with McCain, the club staged a major 10 kilometre race in the town, which attracted a record number of over 1,000 runners and has become an established major road race in the region.

The club once again hosted cross country league matches at Olivers Mount and Langdale End, both of which proved to be very popular with athletes from the region.

The club also staged a fell league race at Maybeck near Whitby, and hosted a Track and Field League meeting, albeit at the Huntington Stadium in York.

The club membership is increasing for all ages, and most pleasingly for younger athletes who are currently having an excellent season in the National Young Athletes League, and since the Awards Night have become the leaders in their eight-team Northern League Division Two group.

An increase in club membership is anticipated for the post Olympic Games period, and club members have undertaken coaching courses in order to accommodate additional training requirements.

Overall Awards

Champion Girl - Bronwen Owen

For the second consecutive year, the award went to Bronwen Owen, who had another very successful year at cross country, fell racing, track racing and road racing.

Bronwen retained four cross country championship titles, represented Yorkshire County and English Schools, and remained one of the top cross country runners in the United Kingdom, with her season ending with second place at the Home International.

She also retained the English Fell Running title, and on the road she became the United Kingdom champion, and also ran the second all time fastest time for 5 kilometres.

On the track she won the Yorkshire County 1500 metres championship at the first attempt.

Champion Boy – Kawsar Ahmed

Kawsar was the club’s most successful and highest ranked male junior in the United Kingdom lists, and was subsequently selected to represent North East England at the Sainsbury Schools Games, which were held in the London Olympic Stadium.

He became the North Yorkshire School champion and the Yorkshire County silver medallist at the Triple Jump. He was also successful in the Long Jump and was the North Yorkshire Schools silver medallist. He competed for the club a total of 9 times in both the Young Athlete and senior leagues, plus the championship events.

Junior Club Athlete of the Year – Emma Clapton

Emma had an outstanding year at cross country, fell racing and triathlon.

She became the clear winner in the North Yorkshire and South Durham cross country league after winning four and finishing as runner-up in her five qualifying races.

She finished fourth in the English Fell Racing championships, and was also fourth in the Yorkshire and Humberside Triathlon series, and if she had avoided injury, would have undoubtedly achieved an even higher placing in the series.

Most Improved Girl – Abigail Pollard

Abigail had a very good first season with the club, and improved her performances at three track and two field events.

She also achieved a total of nine personal best performances. She greatly impressed the club’s coaches with her dedication.

Most Improved Boy – George Swiers

George was also competing for the club at Track and Field for the first season.

He achieved an improvement at three track and two field events during the year, and clocked up a total of nine personal best performances. His dedicated approach was particularly noted by the club’s coaches.

Outstanding Effort Girl Award – Louise Taylor

Louise has invariably attended the maximum number of three training night every week. Her hard work and endeavour resulted in success at cross country and track, which subsequently led to her being selected to represent her town, district, and county.

Outstanding Effort Boy – Bobby Scarborough

Bobby was one of the club’s most prolific competitors, and took on eight Track and Field events when competing in 11 Track and Field meetings, and at which he achieved 12 personal best performances.

At cross country he was the club’s sole male under 17 athlete in the North Yorkshire and South Durham Cross Country League, in which he finished in third overall.

Girl’s Sportshall Trophy Girls - Asha Wright

Asha trains regularly and has become an accomplished all rounder. She can be relied on to participate in jumping, throwing and both long and shorter running events.

Boy’s Sportshall Trophy - Ben Millson

Ben represented North Yorkshire at the National Sportshall Athletics final, which was held at the National Exhibition Centre Birmingham.

He competed so successfully in his three events that he was awarded a trophy for the best all round Under 15 male athlete in the final.

Contribution to Club – Sarah Scarborough

For many years Sarah has devoted a lot of her time to the organisation and the training of the club’s junior athletes.

She also attends events in order to assist with officiating and marshalling.

Coach of the Year – Vickie Lockey

Vickie started her coaching career with the club’s junior athletes, and has extended her coaching career to include a session with senior athletes that has proved to be very popular.

She has attended some intense coaching courses in order to successfully complete all the requirements to become a fully qualified coach

Richard Stone Trophy – Chris Allen

For many years, Chris has regularly represented the club at a wide variety of events all over the North of England, for which his contribution deserves some formal recognition

Senior Cross Country Participation Trophy – Mick Thompson

Mick Thompson was once again the winner of the trophy which he instigated in 2007.

He competed in a total of 10 cross country races, which consisted of five races in both the East Yorkshire and the North Yorkshire and South Durham League. On the first Sunday of the league season he competed in both leagues.

The second highest with seven races was Charlotte Edge, and Chris Clayton, Julie Clayton and Sally Kingscott all completed a total of six races.