Prize time for Scarborough Yacht Club members

Scarborough Yacht Club Commodore Nick Taylor (left) and Vice Commodore Steve Parker prior to presenting the prizes at the Spa Ocen Room

Scarborough Yacht Club Commodore Nick Taylor (left) and Vice Commodore Steve Parker prior to presenting the prizes at the Spa Ocen Room

0
Have your say

Scarborough Yacht Club held its annual prizegiving event at the Spa Ocean Room which marks the end of the sailing year.

This event is also used as a fund raiser for the RNLI and £560 collected on the night through a raffle will be donated later in the year.

In the main the weather had been good for sailing through the year, and the prizes were split over a number of boats.

Nemo, Zeris and Second Fiddle took a good amount of the prizes in the bay and the Club was represented in the Isle of Wight - Round the Island race by Troika and Windshear and in the Fastnet race by Ruffian.

The club hosted the 707 National Championship which saw visitors from various parts of Britain and again Boyes Stores sponsored the North Sea Race to Holland and McClarrons Insurance sponsored the August Regatta both events attracting boats from the north and south along the coast.

The Autumn series has now started for the new year of sailing.

Racing takes place on Sundays when the high tide falls in daylight and details of start time or any other information about the club can be found by visiting their website syc.org.uk

Scarborough Yacht Club

Prize Winners 2013

North Sea Race:

Class PY1 Pindar Export Trophy: Magnum

Regatta

Cruiser A Scarborough Townsman’s Cup: Starchick

Cruiser B Scarborough Corporation Trophy: Zeris

Sports Boats Bright Bowl : Nemo

707 Class Sinner Cup: Second Fiddle

Pursuit Race Regatta Pursuit Trophy: Starchick

Autumn series:

707 Class Prudential Tray: Black Sheep

Class 1 Look after your heart trophy: Ruffian

Class 2 John Elson Autumn Cup: Bee Sharp

New Year’s Day Race:

All classes Sizer Millennium Cup: Sin Bin

Winter series:

707 Class Stephen Slade Trophy: Black Sheep

Class 1 Thompson Barometer: Ruffian

Class 2 Rodger Kennedy Memorial Trophy: Bee Sharp

May Series:

Sports boats Dearden Stag: Nemo

707 Class Glassware: Stormchaser

Cruiser A MPD Heavyweight Cup: Vado

Cruiser B Sonata Trophy: Zeris

Summer series

Sports boats Pindar Rose Bowl: Nemo

707 Class Glassware: Stormchaser

Cruiser A Hawksleigh Bedford Cup: Dash

Cruiser B Sapphire Cup: Zeris

Emu series Emu Trophy: A Grand Day Out

Midweek series Willowgrove Trophy: Nemo

Coastal series Shuttleworth Bowl: Ruffian

Seawife of the year salver: Helen Baker