Riders hit top form in annual show

0
Have your say

Competitors basked in the sunshine at Scarborough Riding Club’s annual summer show at Manor Farm, Hutton Buscel on Sunday.

Riders were queuing up to take part in the showjumping classes that catered for everyone, from the tiny tots class which was won by Nellie Davison and Shadow to the senior open class where Sylvia Gray and Mummy’s Special Soldier claimed the top spot, with the pair also going on to win the veteran horse class.

Showing classes also proved to be popular, in particular the Riding Club Horse class, which had a packed show ring and saw Toyah Walker and Lavenco putting in a polished show to take the red rosette.

Unlike most shows, Scarborough Riding Club also has a Veteran Riders class which is all about rider ability and the competitors in this class certainly proved that age is certainly no barrier to putting on a good performance.

The class was won for the second year running by Jonathon Gill on his ex-racehorse Thorn with Terry Goodlad and Magic taking second place – Terry had a break of 30 years before getting back into the saddle and she credits Magic, or Winston as he is known at home, for helping her gain the confidence to get into the showing world: “He is a lovely horse and I hope that we can come back next year and win this class,” said Terry.

With so many shows cancelled this year Avril Mansfield of Scarborough Riding Club was pleased that their show gave riders an opportunity to compete, “We have had a fantastic day and thanks to the weather many competitors were keen to take part in a number of classes and didn’t want to go home, so we have been very well supported with entries and would like to thank everyone for coming along,” said Avril.

The club are now planning a combined training event for September 30, which will take place at Phoenix Farm, Brompton. For further information go to www.scarboroughridingclub.co.uk

Results:

Lead Rein Showjumping:

1st Mell Hardy & Spot

2nd Indiarose Hanson & Amber

Tiny Tots Jumping

1st Nellie Davison & Shadow

2nd Mell Hardy & Spot

12 year & under Jumping

1st Nellie Davison & Shadow

2nd Mell Hardy & Spot

3rd Holly Shepherdson & What a Dandy

4th Nellie Davison & Shadow

5th Indiarose Hanson & Amber

6th Aimee Woodhead & Bracken

Junior Novice Showjumping

1st Rachel Pond & Tezar

2nd Erika Siediecki & Octon Ides of March

3rd Alison Milner & Little Beauty

4th Izzy Morton & Mr Mojo

5th Maddie Higgins & Milly

Senior Novice Showjumping

1st Clare Sutton & Heather

2nd Elaine Cheyne & Cosby

3rd Helen Huffington & Good Knight

4th Amanda Roberts & Magic Image

5th Hannah Robinson & Zeeta

6th Graziella Brownbridge & Lucky

Junior Intermediate Showjumping

1st Rebecca Sidle & Ruby

2nd Cori Owen & Scarlet

3rd Rachel Pond & Tezar

4th Stephanie Siddle & Linda

5th Jennifer Peacock & Clovers Kelly

6th Emily Exley & Halo

Senior Intermediate Showjumping

1st Pat Anderson & Starlight

2nd Georgia Mainprize & Cracker

3rd Rachel Newton & Premier Ambition

4th Amy Pearson & Rude Boy

5th Charlotte Ross & Clawde Greengrass

6th Jon Gill & Wally Wonder

Junior Open Showjumping

1st Rebecca Sidle & Ruby

2nd Cori Owen & Scarlet

3rd Rachel Pond & Tezar

4th Lauren Siedlecki & Roo

5th Lucy Vincent & Jay Jay’s Joy

Senior Open Showjumping

1st Sylvia Gray & Mummy’s Special Soldier

2nd Katie Brickman & Moonlight Matilda

3rd Pat Anderson & Starlight

4th Not declared

5th Amy Pearson & Rude Boy

6th Charlotte Ross & Clawde Greengrass

Tack & Turnout

1st L Shackleton & Mabbon

2nd Amy Pearson & Rude Boy

3rd Adele Robinson & Sonic

Ridden Native

1st L Shackleton & Mabbon

2nd Dani Recchia & Spotty

3rd Sarah Newlove & Scarlet

4th Graziella Brownbridge & Lucky

5th Mell Hardy & Spot

6th Clare Sutton & Heather

Riding Club Type Horse

1st Toyah Walker & Lavenco

2nd Rachel Newton & Premier Ambition

3rd Terry Goodlad & Magic

4th Charlotte Ross & Clawde Greengrass

5th Amy Pearson & Rude Boy

6th Elaine Cheyne & Cosby

Pony Club Type Pony

1st Clare Sutton & Heather

2nd Britany Wheldon & Sammy

3rd Emily Exley & Halo

4th Izzy Morton & Mr Mojo

5th Holly Stephenson & What a Dandy

6th Lizzie Ball & Fizz

Ridden Thoroughbred

1st Helen Huffington & Good Knight

2nd Toyah Walker & Lavenco

3rd Rachel Newton & Premier Ambition

4th Amy Pearson & Jay Jay’s Joy

5th Jon Gill & Wally Wonder

Veteran Horse

1st Sylvia Gray & Mummy’s Special Soldier

2nd Zara Teasdale & Charlie Brown

3rd Elaine Cheyne & Cosby

4th Louise Oakley & Bismark

5th Hayley Wedge & There for Nowt

6th Adele Robinson & Sonic

Veteran Rider

1st Jon Gill & Thorn

2nd Terry Goodlad & Magic

3rd Elaine Cheyne & Cosby

4th Jane Garwood & Lucy

Open Working Hunter Horse

1st Jennifer Peacock & Clovers Kelly

2nd Anthea Thompson & Headley

3rd Charlotte Ross & Clawde Greengrass

4th Toyah Walker & Lavenco

5th Georgia Mainprize & Cracker

Open Working Hunter Pony

1st Lauren Siedlecki Roo

Novice Working Hunter Horse

1st Helen Huffington & Good Knight

2nd Jennifer Peacock & Clovers Kelly

3rd Stephanie Siddle & Linda

4th Richard Mumby & Bo

5th Amanda Roberts & Magic Image

Novice Working Hunter Pony

1st Catherine Peacock

2nd Zara Teasdale & Charlie Brown

3rd Jodie Burgess & April

4th Emily Exley & Halo

Cradle Stakes

1st Erika Siedlecki & Octon Ides of March

2nd Jodie Burgess & April

3rd Holly Shepherdson & What a Dandy

4th Lizzie Ball & Fizz