Rising stars sparkle at Filey off-road cycle races

Cavan Walker in action at Filey

Cavan Walker in action at Filey

0
Have your say

Beautiful sunshine at Filey Country Park attracted over 30 children and 24 adults to off-road cycle races organised by Richardson’s cycle club.

Parents encouraged their children, then the children cheered their parents as they lapped the circuit overlooking Filey Bay.

Sixteen children under six years of age raced on a smaller circuit, and after two races Ruby Van Meerbeck proved fastest ahead of William Prust, Florence Levell and Gracie Grey Nicholson.

For the under eight-year-olds there were separate prizes for the girls and boys.

Erin Griffiths gained most points over two races but was chased hard by Matty Stringer and Robyn Stringer.

In the boys race Ryan McAleese could not match Hugh Prost while Ryan Souter and Ryan Garbutt tussled for third and fourth place.

Keeping things in the family Ozzy Stringer, who was riding on his cross-country bike, and won the race for boys aged under 10 years.

Second and third place in both races went to Matthew Clarke and Andrew Prole.

Lilly Knight showed determination to finish fastest girl in the under-10s race.

The last children’s race was for under-12s, with David Souter coming ahead of Finlay Davies in both races.

The older children chose to ride in the adults race, their results demonstrated why they are able to compete at this level.

Competitors had to ride the circuit for 45 minutes and Megan Simpson completed 17 laps to claim victory for girls aged under 16.

Overall winner and first under 16 years of age rider was Cavan Walker with 23 laps.

Second with 21 laps was Guy Drabble, while third place went to Jo Prole with a creditable 18 laps of the strength- sapping circuit.

Oliver Swan was the first junior and ninth overall with 21 laps. James Robertson was 10th overall with 20 laps and the first-placed Youth category rider.

The lady who completed most laps was Karen Van Meerbeck.

She was under pressure to match her daughter’s achievement in the under-sixes race and managed to rack up 19 laps.

Other riders who completed 23 laps were Joe White, who was the winner of the senior category, John Horlock, winner of the master category, and Dan Joyce, the vets category victor.

Andrew Robertson completed 18 laps for the grand vet category and Paul Marr had 18 laps for the super grand vet award.

Special mention must also go to Tom Levell as the chain on his bike snapped at the start so he rode on his daughter’s bike and managed to do 12 laps.

The event was sponsored by Filey Tourism, and every child was presented with a certificate, and trophies awarded for fastest three in each race.