Scarborough Golf Week proves a huge hit as visitors grab honours

From left, David Spencer, Linda Mansell, Richard Jones and South Cliff Capt Alan Baldwin    Picture: Derrick Arden

From left, David Spencer, Linda Mansell, Richard Jones and South Cliff Capt Alan Baldwin Picture: Derrick Arden

0
Have your say

Scarborough golf week proved to be as popular as ever with all the events well supported and players from as far afield as Scotland and the Midlands travelling to the town for the week.

The weather throughout was perfect for golf, the courses were in excellent order and as a result the scoring was very competitive.

Although some local golfers picked up a voucher or two the visitors claimed the majority and they also took the major trophies.

The week was rounded off with the prize presentation hosted by South Cliff captain Alan Baldwin, while event organiser Mick Atkinson distributed the awards.

Winners of the four major trophies were as follows:

The Mayors Trophy, presented for the best gents aggregate gross score over the four courses:- Winner R. Jones (+1) Wath, 72, 74, 70 & 72 = 288; Runner-up A. Robinson (4) Rotherham, 77,77,71 & 74 = 299; 3rd N. Windle 81,80,72 & 77 = 306; The Scarborough Challenge Cup for the best gents aggregate net score:- Winner D. Spencer (12) Ramsdale Park, 70,67,71 & 73 = 281; Runner-up S. Eccles (9) Doncaster Town Moor, 68, 71,72,71 = 282; 3rd A. Crawford (5) Hallamshire, 72,72, 68 & 73 = 285; The Robinson Rose Bowl (for ladies with handicaps 0-24):- Winner J. Padgett (18) of Bingley St. Ives, 87 net 71; Runner-up M. Normington (13) Abbeydale, 87 net 74 (bk9); 3rd C. France (19) Hallamshire, 93 net 74; The Heselton Cup (for ladies with handicaps 25-36):- Winner L. Mansell (25) Bacup, 104 net 79; Runner-up C. Thorpe (26) Abbeydale, 106 net 80; 3rd M. Shaw (29) Meltham, 110 net 81.

Other results included:

Gents better ball competitions:

Sunday at South Cliff: 1st G. Hancock & M. Unwin 45 pts; 2nd D. Cothay & M. Woods 44pts (bk9); 3rd G. Clarke & K. Moss 44pts; Monday at Filey; 1st C. Robb & E. Newman 47 pts; 2nd D. Hudson & R. Pickup 44pts; 3rd J. Webster & D. Webster 43 pts.

Tuesday at North Cliff: 1st P. Dack & N. Middleton 45 pts; 2nd S. Barrow & M. Heppleston 44 pts; 3rd B. Ince & B. Dunn 43 pts; Wednesday at South Cliff; 1st M. Tingle & S. Green 50 pts; 2nd G. Cole & P. Leatherday 47 pts; 3rd P. Dack & A. Wood 47 pts;

Thursday at Whitby: 1st M. Booth & P. Linacre 43 pts; 2nd I. Turnbull & P. Boehme 42 pts; 3rd A. Kerr & S. Myers 41 pts.

Ladies better ball competitions:

Monday at South Cliff: 1st P. Bramley & S. Anderson 40 pts; 2nd L. Sutcliffe & H. Foster 39 pts; 3rd S. Sivil & L. Hoy 38 pts; Tuesday at Whitby; 1st P. Bramley & V. Swales 39 pts; 2nd S. Doherty & S. Hyde 38 pts (bk9); 3rd H. Elshaw & A. Howard 38 pts.

Thursday at North Cliff: 1st H. Elshaw & A. Howard 42 pts; 2nd R. Wilson & J. Wilson 40 pts (bk9) 3rd E. Frost & J. White 40 pts.

Team Competition at North Cliff on Sunday 6: Gents 1st K. Vasey, M. Botham, M. Tyson & A. Morris 88 pts, 2nd D. Hall, P. Dack, S. Pottage & N. Middleton 87 pts; 3rd D. Butterfield, D. Ellard, S. Pybus & D. Arden 86 pts.

Ladies 1st J. Beevers, J. Sheargold, S. Johns & B. Oxford 74 pts; 2nd A. Churchill, C. Village, A. Lunt & J.Bramam 73 pts; 3rd G. Dawson, P. Cavanagh, J. McAleer & C. Harvey 71 pts.

Gents stroke play competitions:

Monday at North Cliff: 1st S. Eccles (9) 77 net 68 on back nine; 2nd G. Ollier (14) 82 net 68; 3rd K. Atkinson (9) 78 net 69. Best gross R. Jones (+1) 72.

Tuesday at Filey: 1st T. Betson (12) 75 net 63; 2nd D. Spencer (12) 78 net 66 on back nine; 3rd T. Cuff (18) 85 net 67 on back six; Best gross R. Jones (+1) 74.

Wednesday at Whitby: 1st C. Stanley (6) 72 net 66 on back nine; 2nd T. Betson (12) 78 net 66; 3rd K. Barker (11) 78 net 67; Best gross R. Jones (+1) 70.

Thursday at South Cliff: 1st M. Hoole (8) 74 net 66; 2nd K. Whelan (8) 75 net 67 on back nine; 3rd D. Russell (13) 80 net 67; Best gross R. Jones (+1) 72.