SNC Scholars net clean sweep at McCain League presentation

SNC Scholars show off their silverware. Picture: Steve Lilly
SNC Scholars show off their silverware. Picture: Steve Lilly
0
Have your say

SNC Scholars were the big winners at the 2014 McCain Netball League Presentation Evening at Stepney Hill Farm.

Scholars and SOBA Wasps took the division one honours, while Fylingdales & Whitby, Castleton Windows Angels and Autosmart were the big winners in division two.

Scarborough Sixth Form, Queen Bees and Express Coach Repairs took the divisional awards from division three.

The awards for the most sporting teams in the various divisions went to Vaseys Glazing, DSE Divas and Northstead Novas.

Players of the Season, as voted for by the umpires, were Helen Patterson in her debut season for division one side SNC Marlins, Christie Milner of DSE Divas from division two and Perrie Adamson from Baronesses in the third division.

Jo Smith of Watermark picked up two awards on the evening as she collected both the Umpire of the Year and Contribution to Netball awards for all her hard work organising umpires throughout the past few seasons.

The league would like to thank Stepney Hill Farm for hosting a fantastic event this year, to local event company Chocolate & Pink for decorating the venue and to all raffle prize sponsors.

HONOURS LIST:

League

Division One winners:

SNC Scholars

Runners Up:

SOBA Wasps

Division Two Winners:

Fylingdales & Whitby

Runners Up:

Castleton Windows Angels

Division Three Winners:

Scarborough Sixth Form

Runners Up:

Express Coach Repair

Divisional Tournament

Division One Winners:

SNC Scholars

Runners Up:

SOBA Wasps

Division Two winners:

Fylingdales & Whitby

Runners Up:

Autosmart

Division Three winners:

Scarborough Sixth Form

Runners Up:

Queen Bees

Handicap Tournament

Winners: SNC Scholars

Runners Up: SOBA Wasps

KO Tournament

Joint Winners:

SNC Scholars and SOBA Wasps

Most Sporting Team

Division One: Vaseys Glazing

Division Two: DSE Divas

Division Three: Northstead Novas

Player of the Season

Division One:

Helen Patterson, SNC Marlins.

Division Two:

Christie Milner, DSE Divas.

Division Three:

Perrie Adamson, Baronesses.

Umpire of the Year:

Jo Smith

Contribution to Netball:

Jo Smith