Sponsor boost for 40-hour Mere test

0
Have your say

PB Baits are kindly donating the prizes for Scarborough Mere AC’s 40-hour open match which being staged on the weekend of June 24, 25 and 26.

Places for the event must be pre-booked by contacting Kev Ellis on 353470.

The draw is scheduled for 5pm on the Friday followed by fishing from 6pm until 10am on the Sunday.

Entry is £12 all-in.

Plaxton AC together with GB Angling Club have confirmed the dates of their joint annual four-day excursion into Lincolnshire as Tuesday 28 June to Friday 1 July.

While their respective club’s local matches are suspended for that period, competitions will be organised on a daily basis at their holiday venues.

Alan Creaser has full details on 864033.

Results round-up

Malton and Norton AC: Monday evening, round 6, 6 pegs, 3 hours, Howthorpe pond.

Result:- 1. Brian Jordan – roach & perch to 4oz on waggler fished maggot over loose fed maggots for 3-2-0, from peg 11; 2. K.Dalton 2-11-0, peg 8; Jt.3. D.Dunning & R.Pearson 2-1-0, pegs 24 & 26.

GB Angling Club: Tuesday, round 5, 13 pegs, 6 hours, Raker acorn lake.

Result:- 1. Phil Roberts – carp to 8lb, skimmers and chub to 2lb plus 2 tench to 1lb and a few bits on 12 metre pole fished pellet over potted in micro pellets for 68-8-0, from peg 13; 2. T.Tierney 49-14-0, peg 3; 3. A.Creaser 28-0-0, peg 18; 4. C.McNeil 24-12-0. peg 16: 5. M.Mathews 24-0-0, peg 7; 6. J.Collier 21-0-0, peg 2.

Premiership:- B.Pallister 41; T.Tierney 39; C.McNeil 36; A.Creaser 33; P.Roberts 30.

Conference:- A.Taylor 44; P.Bond 40; J.Creaser 36; M.Collier 32; D.Creaser 18.

Wykeham Open Evening Series: Tuesday, pools match, 7 pegs, 3 hours, match lake.

Result:- 1. Paul Dawson – 1 carp, 2 skimmers, remainder crucians on 13 metre pole fished pellet over potted in pellets for 30-9-0 from peg 21; 2. H.Pulford 20-1-0, peg 35; 3. T.Mellor 18-1-0, peg 45; Jt.4. N.Hargreaves and B.Hewitt 14-2-0, pegs 32 & 33.

York Midweekers: Wednesday, pools match, 5 hours, Redwood arc lake.

Result:- 1. Phil Roberts – carp to 2lb and a few bits on 11.5 metre pole fished paste over potted in micro pellets for 40-14-0 from peg 16; 2. B.Pallister 38-15-0; 3. R.Haugh 33-11-0; 4. R.Pressdee 32-10-0.

SMAC.Match Group: Wednesday evening, aggregate 6, 14 pegs, 3 hours, Yacht pond.

Result:- 1. Darren Howes – all carp, best 7lb, on 11 metre pole fished pellet over potted in pellets for 12-4-0 from peg 29; 2. A.Ward 10-3-0, peg 4; 3. A.Barber 9-14-0, peg 29; 4. M.Russell 6-2-0, peg 24; 5. B.Hewitt 5-0-0, peg 7; 6. C.Adams 3-10-0, peg 6.

League:- C.Sill 53; M.Russell 49; B.Hewitt 45; D.Howes 40; P.Dawson & H.Pulford 28.

Huttons Ambo AC: Wednesday evening, round 3, 11 pegs, 3 hours, Ings Lane, Kirbymoorside.

Result: 1. Paul Thompson – all rudd to 1lb on top three fished maggot over loose fed maggots for 14-6-0; 2. M.Sellers 8-5-0; 3. K.Sellers 8-2-0; 4. S.Sellers 7-8-0; 5. P.Hanley 6-6-0; 6. R.Pearson 4-2-0.

League: P.Thompson 28; P.Lightfoot 20; P.Hanley 18; N.Lightfoot & D.Collinson 15.

Contemptibles Open: Friday, pools match, 7 pegs, 5 hours, Wykeham match lake.

Result:- 1. Nigel Hargreaves 29-7-8, peg 45; 2. H.Pulford 20-2-0, peg 35; 3. B.Hewitt 14-8-0, peg 19; 4. S.Mugglestone 12-14-8, peg 53; 5. T.Mellor 10-8-0, peg 21; 6. M.Bogg 6-1-8, peg 22.

Phoenix League 1:- J.Collier 27; K.Herbert 16; T.Bloodworth 13; M.Collier 12; B.Hewitt 11; B.Wayland 9.

Phoenix League 2:- H.Pulford 28; R.Jones 20; S.Mugglestone 18; F.Mewse 15; M.Bogg 11; J.Herbert 9.

Wykeham Open: Saturday, pools match, 8 pegs, 6 hours, Wykeham carp lake.

Result: 1. Paul Malton – mainly carp to 7lb plus 2 tench and a hybrid to 1lb on pellet waggler up in the water over loose fed pellets for 35-15-0 from peg 6; 2. R.Davis 17-14-0, peg 5; 3. C.Siddle 16-6-0, peg 21; 4. M.Russell 15-1-0, peg 19; 5. H.Pulford 9-7-0, peg 17; 6. C.Sill 8-8-0, peg 12.

Tri-Star AC: Sunday, round 6, 17 pegs, 6 hours, Wholsea Grange snake lake.

Result: Jt.1. Paul Cresswell and Gary Milne – predominantly carp – Paul mainly pole fished luncheon meat over loose fed pellets to the far bank while Gary alternated sweetcorn and expander pellet over potted in micro pellets, as the weather deteriorated both later located a few fish via the method feeder and in the final stages using margin pole tactics each finally scaling 40-0-0 from pegs 15 and 16; 3. T.Freer 26-12-0, peg 21; 4. C.Sill 20-8-0, peg 11; 5. G.Pickering 15-0-0, peg 23; 6. L.Furness 14-6-0, peg 5.

League: C.Sill 51; G.Milne 48; W.Newsome 37; P.Cresswell 36; G.Leech 35; S.Bentley 26.

SMAC: Sunday, interclub match with Malton and Norton AC, 28 pegs, 5 hours, Redwood Park.

Result: 1. Phil Roberts (M&N) – F1 and mirror carp to 2lb on 11.5 metre pole fished pellet over potted in micro pellets for 37-7-0 from peg 1; 2. B.Scott (M&N) 34-4-0, peg 9; 3. A.Ward (SMAC) 31-4-0, peg 2.

Sections: (a) C.McNeil (M&N) 20-12-0, peg 21; (b) A.Wilson (SMAC) 15-11-0, peg 24. (c) P.Malton (SMAC) 19-12-0, peg 4.