St Augustine’s secure Town Sports success

0
Have your say

St Augustine’s School raced to victory in today’s Scarborough & District Town Sports at Filey School, while the hosts also claimed a double in the senior section of the event.

The home school won the trophies for the Senior Boys and Senior Girls sections, the first time the Senior and Junior Town Sports competitions have been held at the same time and at the same venue.

132524h 'Action from this years town sports held at Filey School'Boys 100m sprint'Picture by Neil Silk'20/06/13

132524h 'Action from this years town sports held at Filey School'Boys 100m sprint'Picture by Neil Silk'20/06/13

The weather was kind to the organisers, apart from an occasional light shower early on.

St Augustine’s won the Junior Boys trophy as well as the overall title, with Pindar securing top spot in the Junior Girls category.

Terry Ellis, head of PE at Filey School, was delighted with how well the new-look format had worked.

Speaking during the prize presentation he said: “The teachers and sports leaders here at Filey School, along with the teaching staff from the other schools, have helped to make it a great day.

132524b 'Action from this years town sports held at Filey School'Girls 300m race'Picture by Neil Silk'20/06/13

132524b 'Action from this years town sports held at Filey School'Girls 300m race'Picture by Neil Silk'20/06/13

“I would especially like to thank Mrs Bowman for her work sorting out all the result with her team, as well as Mr Smith for starting duties and Mr Hunter and Mr Emmerson for their work as marshals.”

The school teams cheered on their sides throughout the many track events, with the field events going on throughout the morning at various points around the school fields, apart from the high jump which was held in the gym.

There were some thrilling finishes in the relay races, with Pindar the dominant force in the Junior events with the hosts shining in the Senior races.

Final overall positions: 1 St Augustine’s 333 points, 2 Filey 306, 3 Pindar 301, 4 Graham 279, 5 Scalby 208

132524a 'Action from this years town sports held at Filey School'Crossing the line!'Picture by Neil Silk'20/06/13

132524a 'Action from this years town sports held at Filey School'Crossing the line!'Picture by Neil Silk'20/06/13

Results

Boys

Track

Year 7 300m: 1 K Lilley (Pindar), 2 L Murray (St Aug’s), 3 J Watson (Scalby)

Year 8 300m: 1 F McNaughton (Pindar), 2 M Sawicki (St Aug’s), 3 C Button (Filey)

Year 9 300m: 1 J Pilmer (St Aug’s), 2 O Peart (Filey), 3 R Hewitt (Scalby)

Year 10/11 300m: 1 D Anderson (Graham), 2 M Moore (Pindar), 3 M Pinner (Scalby)

Year 10/11 400m: 1 K Grzeisiowski (Graham). 2 M Pickard (Filey), 3 M Moore (Pindar)

Year 7 100m: 1 L Murray (St Aug’s), 2 B Craggs (Pindar), 3 M Sillitoe (Graham)

Year 8 100m: 1 T Anderson (St Aug’s), J Williams (Scalby), 3 K Colbourne (Pindar)

Year 9 100m: 1 M Cottle (St Aug’s), 2 J Wardle (Graham), 3 I Heritage (Pindar)

Year 10/11 100m: 1 R Robertshaw (Graham), 2 R Kuczir (St Aug’s), 3 E Kershaw (Pindar)

Year 7 800m: 1 K Richardson (Graham), 2 A Keary (Filey), 3 M Stanley (Pindar)

Year 8 800m: 1 B Quilter (St Aug’s), 2 B Delan (Graham), 3 C Button (Filey)

Year 9 800m: 1 A Duncan (Scalby), 2 A Vosin (Graham), 3 B Jewison (Pindar)

Year 10/11 800m: 1 S Cullen (Pindar), 2 B Martin (St Aug’s), 3 D Overfield (Graham)

Year 7 200m: 1 K Lilley (Pindar), 2 M Hodgson (Scalby), 3 B Gregory (Filey)

Year 8 200m: 1 T Anderson (St Aug’s), 2 A Mayhew (Graham), 3 S Williams (Scalby)

Year 9 200m: 1 M Cottill (St Aug’s), 2 T Crawford (Filey), 3 R Park (Pindar)

Year 10/11 200m: 1 C Buckle (Filey), R Kuczir (St Aug’s), 3 J Young (Graham)

Year 7 1500m: 1 K Richardson (Graham), 2 C Lumsden (Pindar), 3 W Elliott (St Aug’s)

Year 8 1500m: 1 A Quilter (St Aug’s), 2 T Beck (Scalby), 3 J Jackson (Graham)

Year 9 1500m: 1 J Pilmer (St Aug’s), 2 O Griffin (Pindar), 3 R Reynolds (Filey)

Year 10/11 1500m: 1 S Cullen (Pindar), 2 W Anderson (Graham), 3 M Archer (Filey)

Year 7 Relay: 1 Pindar, 2 St Aug’s, 3 Graham

Year 8 Relay: 1 Pindar, 2 St Aug’s, 3 Graham

Year 9 Relay: 1 Graham, 2 Filey, 3 St Aug’s

Year 10/11 Relay: 1 Filey, 2 Pindar, 3 Graham.

Field

Year 7 Long Jump: 1 J Kelly (Graham), 2 T Cammish (Scalby), 3 K Lilly (Pindar)

Year 8 Long Jump: 1 T Anderson (St Aug’s), 2 H Mayhew (Graham), 3 T Beck (Scalby)

Year 9 Long Jump: 1 S Gibson (Filey), 2 M Cottle (St Aug’s), 3 L Johnson (Graham)

Year 10/11 Long Jump: 1 T Welsby (Filey), 2 K Grzeisiowski (Graham), 3 C Gravestock (Pindar)

Year 7 High Jump: 1 A Fox (Graham), 2 J Brown (Scalby), 3 W Elliott (St Aug’s)

Year 8 High Jump: 1 A Cotterill (Graham), 2 W Powell (Pindar), 3 L Pilmer (St Aug’s)

Year 9 High Jump: 1 S Gibson (Filey), 2 O Stentard (Scalby), 3 O Gregg (Graham)

Year 10/11 High Jump: 1 L Smith (Pindar), 2 H Silk (St Aug’s), 3 K Grzeisiowski (Graham)

Year 7 Triple Jump: 1 J Clifford (Scalby), 2 S Harrison (St Aug’s), 3 C Lumsden (Pindar)

Year 8 Triple Jump: 1 A Cotterill (Graham), 2 M Sawicki (St Aug’s), 3 E Hartley (Pindar)

Year 9 Triple Jump: 1 L Beaumont (St Aug’s), 2 M Haywood (Graham), 3 R Reynolds (Filey)

Year 10/11 Triple Jump: 1 M Pickard (Filey), 2 S Roach-Perben (Pindar), 3 M Todd (St Aug’s)

Year 7 Shot: 1 M Stephenson (Filey) & J Fishburn (St Aug’s), 3 H Slaughter (Pindar)

Year 8 Shot: 1 J Mould (Graham), 2 E Manalusta (St Aug’s), 3 C Mudd (Scalby)

Year 9 Shot: 1 J Pickering (Graham), 2 L Frampton (Filey), 3 T Turton (Scalby)

Year 10/11 Shot: 1 J Leach (Scalby), 2 C Canday (St Aug’s), 3 J Darthwaite (Graham)

Year 7 Discus: Jt1 M Stephenson (Filey), 2 K Thorpe (Pindar), 3 J Clifford (Scalby)

Year 8 Discus: 1 J Richardson (Scalby, 2 L Pilmer (St Aug’s), 3 J Milligan (Filey)

Year 9 Discus: L Beaumont (St Aug’s), 2 J Pickering (Graham), 3 L Frampton (Filey)

Year 10/11 Discus: 1 J Smith (Graham), 2 H Silk (St Aug’s, 3 B Garbutt (Filey)

Year 7 Javelin: 1 A Fox (Graham), 2 N Fenwick (St Aug’s), 3 C Myerscough (Pindar)

Year 8 Javelin: 1 J Conaston (St Aug’s), 2 L Frampton (Filey), 3 O Parker (Pindar)

Year 9 Javelin: 1 C Mills (Filey), 2 T Turton (Scalby), 3 J Brown (St Aug’s)

Year 10/11 Javelin: 1 J Harland (St Aug’s), 2 T Crawford (Filey), 3 B Catterall (Pindar)

Girls

Track

Year 10/11 3,000m: 1 J Pattison (Filey)

Year 7 300m: 1 A Holdsworth (Pindar, 2 K McClachlan (Graham), 3 I Metcalf (St Aug’s)

Year 8 300m: 1 H Bayes (Scalby), 2 A Beckett (St Aug’s), 3 D Tapper (Filey)

Year 9 300m: 1 M Sinclair (Filey), 2 M Coates (Graham), 3 H Erskine (St Aug’s)

Year 10/11 300m: 1 G Stanton (Filey), 2 J Cappleman (Graham), 3 C Caygill (Pindar)

Year 7 100m: 1 E Barnes (Pindar), 2 M Newham (St Aug’s), 3 T Corcoran (Scalby)

Year 8 100m: 1 O Hall (Pindar), 2 I Beedham (Scalby), 3 R Adams (Filey)

Year 9 100m: 1 E Rogers (Filey), 2 E Regan (St Aug’s), 3 K McClaren (Scalby)

Year 10/11 100m: 1 C Frampton (Filey), 2 L Alport (Graham), 3 J Clarke (Scalby)

Year 7 800m: 1 C Calvert (Scalby), 2 E Harrison (St Aug’s), 3 L Messruther (Eastfield)

Year 8 800m: 1 H Bayes (Scalby), 2 E Kennedy (Pindar), 3 F Debenham (St Aug’s)

Year 9 800m: 1 C Moran (St Aug’s), 2 M Sinclair (Filey), 3 L Turner (Graham)

Year 10/11 800m: 1 G Mainprize (Graham), 2 G Stanton (Filey), 3 E Corcoran (Scalby)

Year 7 200m: 1 N Coombes (Pindar), 2 E Harrison (St Aug’s), 3 C Geddes (Filey)

Year 8 200m: 1 R Green (Filey), 2 C Hopkins (Pindar), 3 V Kukrowska (St Aug’s)

Year 9 200m: joint 1 A Halifax (Filey) & C Moran (St Augs), 3 C Hitchens (Scalby)

Year 10/11 200m: 1 C Marshall (St Aug’s), 2 C Metcalfe (Filey), 3 J Frank (Pindar)

Year 7 1500m: 1 L Coumer (Pindar), 2 L Metcalfe (St Aug’s), 3 O Gerrard (Graham)

Year 8 1500m: 1 D Tapper (Filey), 2 P Gonzal (St Aug’s), 3 E Keith (Graham)

Year 9 1500m: 1 L Stansfield (Pindar), 2 S Biggins (Filey), 3 E Regan (St Aug’s)

Year 10/11 1500m: 1 J Frank (Pindar), 2 A Hansom (Filey), 3 C Campbell (St Aug’s)

Year 7 Relay: 1 Pindar, 2 Filey, 3 St Aug’s

Year 8 Relay: 1 Pindar, 2 St Aug’s, 3 Graham

Year 9 Relay: 1 Filey, 2 St Aug’s, 3 Pindar

Year 10/11 Relay: 1 Filey, 2 Pindar, 3 Graham

Field

Year 7 Long Jump: 1 C Calvert (Scalby), 2 E Anderson (St Aug’s), 3 L Corrella (Pindar)

Year 8 Long Jump: 1 O Hall (Pindar), 2 J Cammish (Graham), 3 L Rogers (Filey)

Year 9 Long Jump: 1 C Hitchins (Scalby), 2 A Halifax (Filey), 3M Coates (Graham)

Year 10/11 Long Jump: 1 C Metcalfe (Filey), 2 C Marshall (St Aug’s), 3 E Francis (Graham)

Year 7 High Jump: 1 E Barnes (Pindar), 2 E Harrison (St Aug’s), 3 O Gerrard (Graham)

Year 8 High Jump: Joint 1 O Hall (Pindar) & B Milner (St Aug’s), 3 A Rudeforth (Filey)

Year 9 High Jump: 1 E Ankers (Filey), 2 E Burton (St Aug’s), 3 A Riley (Pindar)

Year 10/11 High Jump: 1 C Caygill (Pindar), 2 A Wilkinson (St Aug’s), 3 C Frampton (Filey)

Year 7 Triple Jump: Joint 1 E Barnes (Pindar) & C Calvert (Scalby), 3 F Bamford (Filey)

Year 8 Triple Jump: 1 E Ansoh (Graham), 2 C Banford (Pindar), 3 B Green (Filey)

Year 9 Triple Jump: 1 E Rogers (Filey), 2 E Regan (St Aug’s), 3 E Reyland (Pindar)

Year 10/11 Triple Jump: 1 C Caygill (Pindar), 2 C Metcalfe (Filey), 3 A Wilkinson (St Aug’s)

Year 7 Shot: G Sellers (Graham), joint 2 S Hamleton (Pindar) & D Defreitas (St Aug’s)

Year 8 Shot: 1 S Woods (Graham), 2 H Jones (St Aug’s), 3 A Lizbet (Scalby)

Year 9 Shot: 1 N Scaife (Filey), 2 A Beckett (St Aug’s), 3 H Robertson (Pindar)

Year 10/11 Shot: 1 C Warren (Filey), 2 G Adams (Graham), 3 R Nhuka (St Aug’s)

Year 7 Discus: 1 G Sellers (Graham), 2 N Brazier (Filey), 3 A Szerbrkez (St Aug’s)

Year 8 Discus: 1 A Marshall (Scalby), 2 L Tolliday (Pindar), 3 D Boyes (Filey)

Year 9 Discus: 1 A Grayson (Pindar), 2 C Cobbold (Filey), 3 A Beckett (St Aug’s)

Year 10/11 Discus: 1 C Warren (Filey), 2 L Grey (Graham), 3 Z Defreitas (St Aug’s)

Year 7 Javelin: 1 C Marshall (Pindar), 2 S Gambles (Scalby), 3 L Cooper (St Aug’s)

Year 8 Javelin: 1 R Dobson (Pindar), 2 E Scott (Graham), 3 A Marshall (Scalby)

Year 9 Javelin: 1 C Halifax (Filey), 2 A Riley (Pindar), 3 E Golden (Graham)

Year 10/11 Javelin: 1 R Nhuka (St Aug’s), 2 E Francis (Graham), 3 E Earle (Pindar)