Thompson sets the pace in hilly time trial

Callum Norris in action
Callum Norris in action
0
Have your say

Roadworks are again thwarting the efforts of Scarborough Paragon Cycling Club to promote events in the area.

Amended local emergency courses were used for the scheduled Hilly 10 miles time trial and the 25 miles event recently.

From left, the top three from the Come & Try It event, Cavan Walker (bronze medal), winner Ben Sixsmith and Louise Scupham (silver)

From left, the top three from the Come & Try It event, Cavan Walker (bronze medal), winner Ben Sixsmith and Louise Scupham (silver)

The rain fortunately held off for the 13 riders on a cool evening for the Hilly 10m, starting at Hackness taking in a circuitous route through Raincliffe woods, Red Scar Lane and Hay Brow to finish just before Forge Valley.

A good performance by David Thompson gave him the win and maximum Ken/Len points with his time of 26:32.

Chris Duck came in second fastest on 27:35 and Matt Purnell third with 28:34.

These top three were also good enough to claim the first three handicap placings too.

Karl Williamson and eight-year-old Josh Mitchell join forces on the tandem

Karl Williamson and eight-year-old Josh Mitchell join forces on the tandem

Juvenile Ben Sixsmith stopped the watch at 29:17, Mike Potter 30:57, Paul Creaser 31:31, Ian Dack 31:53, Mark Hepples 32:21, Graham Varley 33:03 and Mags Purnell 33:48.

Guest riders: John Galway 28:24, Juan Rodriguez 28:31, Anton Wouters 29:30.

The first event in the five- mile Come & Try It time trial series was run in cool conditions at Scalby on Thursday evening.

The happy crowd comprised 15 riders and a tandem.

The latter was stoked by eight-year-old Josh Mitchell (youngest Paragon member) in his first race with steersman Karl Williamson, who did a great time of 16:30.

The standard of rides was impressive and seems to improve each year. Fantastic course age records were achieved by 12-year-old Cavan Walker breaking the old mark by 57 seconds to 14:46.

Louise Scupham set a juvenile girls record of 13:30 for age 15, which also was a 37 seconds improvement from her best time last year and finally Ben Sixsmith took 23 seconds off Lewis Scott’s mark at age 14 to a new record of 12:39.

New faces included Cavan Walker, Jonty Holloway, Josh Mitchell, Christian Jowett and adult novices Alex Jowett and Jim McCann.

Outside of the juvenile section vying for the David Wilson memorial trophy points competition, 16-year-old Harry Brown achieved an excellent personal best time of 12:57.

Other personal bests were achieved by Callum Norris 13:57, James Thompson 14:59, James Brown 15:08 and Callum Ramsay 15:14.

Ben Sixsmith (14) was the fastest overall on the night and earned the gold medal in the points competition, the silver medal went to Louise Scupham (15) and the bronze went to Cavan Walker (12).

Jonty Holloway (13) set his target time to beat for the next event with 20:05, as did Christian Jowett 25:32. William Hill (14) again came along to support the series and did 24:45.

Adults: Jimmy Morrison 15:09, Jim McCann 18:37 and Alex Jowett DNF (puncture).

Event two is being held a week tonight.

Racing away from local roads, four Paragon members tackled the City Road Club (Hull) 10-mile time trial at South Cave last Saturday.

After heavy overnight rain, there was respite in the conditions to provide brilliant results all round.

Mark Hardie recorded his best time for several years, placing him 11th overall in the event with 22:26.

Ian Dack also recorded a personal best of 23:41 for 32nd place; his first 25mph ride.

Juveniles Ben Sixsmith and Louise Scupham updated the Paragon club record books again.

Ben’s time of 23:07 is a new juvenile club record (25.9mph average speed).

Louise Scupham took exactly one minute off her all-time best with 24:19 (24.7mph average), updating both junior and juvenile girls club records.

The next morning saw the other emergency switch of plan to run a 10-mile time trial at Snainton instead of the scheduled 25 mile event.

Deceptive conditions provided a tough race, nevertheless Robert Grainger and Paul Creaser both did sterling PBs, both dipping under 26 minutes for the first time locally.

Results: David Thompson 23:21, Mick Storey 24:51, Matt Purnell 24:57, Barrie Cappleman 25:17, Robert Grainger 25:42, Paul Creaser 25:47, Steve Dodds 25:49, Mike Potter 25:52, Brian Wallace 29:30, Alan Scupham 30:53. Guests: Dan Joyce (RCC) 24:42 and Jeff Francis (RCC) 26:04.

Thanks to Graham Varley, Sue Cappleman, Chris Goode and Brian Musson for timing and marshalling.