Trophy delight for Hannah and Kyle

Action from the Junior Schools cross country event which was held at Graham Raincliffe Federation Lower School. 121050q. Picture by Dave Kettlewell.'08/03/2012.
Action from the Junior Schools cross country event which was held at Graham Raincliffe Federation Lower School. 121050q. Picture by Dave Kettlewell.'08/03/2012.
0
Have your say

THE Scarborough & District Primary Schools Sports Association held their annual team and individual cross country championship at Graham Lower School.

This annual event attracted entries from 14 schools, and there were 63 girls and 73 boys entered who completed the 1¼-mile course.

The championship was organised by John Grant (former Deputy Headteacher at Gladstone Road Juniors) supported by Sue Flinton, from Graham School.

Also assisting were Sports Leadership students from Graham School and sports coaching staff from Gladstone Road School.

In the girls team event there were six members of each team with times of the first four crossing the finish line to count.

Ten teams recorded scores including Gladstone Road, Scarborough College, Northstead, Hertford Vale, Barrowcliff, Wheatcroft and Overdale.

The top three were: 1st Bramcote 24 points; 2nd East Ayton 51; 3rd Lindhead 76.

The trophy for the girls individual event is held for one year and has now been competed for since 1992 (20th year).

Girls individual results: 1st Hannah Cowen (Bramcote); 2nd Amy Corcoran (Newby & Scalby); 3rd Chloe Calvert-Best (Lindhead).

In the boys team event there were six members of each team with times of the first four crossing the finish line to count.

Twelve teams recorded scores including Gladstone Road, Newby and Scalby, East Ayton, Hertford Vale, Overdale, Scarborough College, Barrowcliff, Wheatcroft and St Peters.

The top three were: 1st Northstead 33 pts; 2nd Lindhead 39; 3rd Bramcote 66.

Boys individual results: 1st Kyle Richardson (Newby & Scalby); 2nd Jake Watson (Northstead); 3rd Christian Mummert (Northstead).