Young guns grab county medals

0
Have your say

NINE of Scarborough Athletic Club’s young athletes represented Scarborough and District Schools at the North Yorkshire Schools Cross Country Championships which were held at Catterick.

They achieved a notable total of one gold and three silver medals, and were the most successful of all the Scarborough and District Schools athletes, who gained an additional two bronze medals.

Almost all of the Scarborough Athletic Club athletes at the championships will now be selected to represent the county at a match next month against Northumberland, and in addition three of the medallists have gained automatic selection for the English Schools Championships at Nottingham in March.

Bronwen Owen, of Lady Lumley’s School, was a clear winner of the Junior Girls race, ahead of Ella Eadon who is a reigning English Schools champion.

Bronwen will now be making her debut at the English Championship representing North Yorkshire schools.

Leah Ogden of Graham-Raincliffe finished in a splendid 11th place, and may have done enough to be selected for the county match.

Her sister Sarah Ogden also from Graham-Raincliffe finished well up a strong field in 26th

Emma Clapton, of Lady Lumley’s, and Zoe Whiting, of Scalby, who are both having a very successful debut season for their club in the league and championships, both earned a county vest for the Northumberland match when they finished up in second and seventh respectively in the Year Seven race.

Unfortunately there is no Year Seven age group at the English Schools championships, but on current form, they are likely to be in contention for selection in 2012.

In the Inter Boys race, Jack Robertson of George Pindar Community Sports College booked his place at the English Schools championships for the second consecutive year, with a silver medal performance in the Inter Boys event.

Bobby Scarborough of Graham-Raincliffe came close to automatic selection for the national championships, and did more than enough to gain selection to represent the county at next month’s inter county event when finishing in ninth place.

Charlotte Edge of Scarborough Sixth Form College was the third silver medallist of all the Scarborough schools participants, and she will also be representing the county for a second consecutive year at the national championships in the Senior Girls event.

In the corresponding Senior Boys race, Darren Mills of Whitby Community College, held of the challenge of class mate Ed Robinson to finish in 11th, and gain consideration for county selection at the inter county match.

Scarborough & District Schools results

Year 7 Boys

3. Tyler Hutchinson. Ryedale

4. Callam Halley. Eskdale

6. Jay Stonehouse. Caedmon

26 . Owen Grant. Caedmon

31. Adam Lewis. Eskdale

34. Elliott Metcalfe. Eskdale

37. Jack Kiplin. Caedmon

38. Ben Jewison. GPCSC

Year 7 Girls

1. Emma Clapton. Lady Lumley’s

7. Zoe Whiting. Scalby

26. Morwena Davies. Ryedale

32. Beth Clarkson. Caedmon

33. Laura Laycock. Ryedale

37. Eleanor Reagon. St Augustine’s

39. Millie Storr. Caedmon

40. Jade Trueman. Caedmon

41. Jorja Clayton-Smith. Graham-Raincliffe

42. Ella Smith. Eskdale

43. Leah Tolson. Eskdale

Junior Boys

9. Callum Booth. Caedmon

20. Sam Fussey. Eskdale

26. Jay Kilpatrick. Eskdale

32. Ben Mead. Caedmon

37. Miles Locker. Caedmon

38. Hamish Adamski. Eskdale

41. Sam Cullen. GPCSC

44. Josh Hopley. Eskdale

45. Chester Adamski. Eskdale

46. Cameron Price. Eskdale

Junior Girls

1. Bronwen Owen. Lady Lumley’s

8. Jade Hutchinson. Ryedale

11. Leah Ogden. Graham-Raincliffe

16. Charley Rodgers. Caedmon

23. Rebecca Hewison. Eskdale

26. Sarah Ogden. Graham-Raincliffe

29. Charlie Swales. Caedmon

34. Lina Cox. Eskdale

36. Holly Dunnett. Lady Lumley’s

43. Izzie Mastrolonardo. Eskdale

Inter boys

2. Jack Roberstson. GPCSC

6. Will Spencer. Malton

9. Bobby Scarborough. Graham-Raincliffe

16. Phil Hartas. Whitby CC

20. Dougie Elias. Whitby CC

25. Adam Entwhistle. Whitby CC

26. Ben Lewis. Whitby CC

29. Harry Smith. Whitby CC

32. Joe Hogarth. Whitby CC

Inter Girls

4. Dani Braithwaite Whitby CC

16. Beth Mead. Whitby Cc

26. Danielle Halley. Fylingdales

35. Annie Jones. Whitby CC

Senior Boys

11. Darren Nills. Whitby CC

12. Ed Robinson. Whitby CC

Senior Girls

2. Charlotte Edge. Scarborough 6th Form

4. Grace Rodgers. WCC

3. Anna Gould. Ampleforth

6. Phillipa de la Rosee. Ampleforth

10. Keziah Paxton. Norton

11. C. Gerken. Ampleforth