Staxton win Evening League for fourth year in a row

AndyHire Evening League Division A champions Staxton

AndyHire Evening League Division A champions Staxton

0
Have your say

Staxton beat visitors Flixton by eight wickets last night to secure their fourth consecutive AndyHire Evening League Division A title with two games to spare.

David Morris took 4-17 as the visitors posted 140-7, with Anthony Stones scoring a superb 75 for Flixton.

Paul Witty’s 52, allied to an unbeaten 41 from Rob Pinder, saw Staxton cruise to victory and the title for the 10th time in the past 12 seasons.

This result also condemned Flixton to relegation.

Seamer B earned promotion from division C with a two-wicket win at Oriel CC against Valley Bar Nomads.

Gary Dixon, 38, and Craig Baker, 28, helped Seamer edge past Nomads’ meagre 84 all out, Jim Hunter’s 3-3 keeping the hosts in with a shout.

Rhys Standfield, 33, and Sam Bull, 27, were the star batsmen for the hosts, while Steve Winwood took 3-3 for the villagers.

Forge Valley have been relegated to division C after their 42-run defeat at division B promotion hopefuls Scalby B.

Nigel Clapham fell one run short of a half-century while the in-form Brad Walker chipped in with 42 as Scalby amassed a huge 192-8.

Jaymaine White took 3-55 and Alex Glass 3-46.

Joe Bradshaw’s 69 and 39 from Eric Hall gave Valley hope of an unlikely win, but keen bowling from Ryan Labuschagne, 3-17, and Aidan Thomas, 3-11, saw them dismissed for 150 and sent them down to division C.

Sherburn look likely to be the team joining Flixton in dropping down from division A as they sankk to a 54-run loss at third-placed Seamer.

Darrol Lewis, 81no, and Jake McAleese, 48no, shared an unbroken fourth-wicket stand of 137 as the hosts made it to 163-3, having been in trouble on 26-3.

Harry Holden then took 4-17 and Harrison Wood 3-20 as Sherburn limped to 109-9 with Craig Sanderson blasting 36 for the visitors.

Wykeham edged away from the relegation zone with a four-wicket win at second-placed Ebberston.

Jonny Mason, 29, and Ben Lealman, 32, helped Ebberston to 118-6, and James Bryant’s 42 guided Wykeham to victory despite 3-39 from young spinner Sam Hardie.

Scalby hung on for an eight-wicket win at Heslerton.

Adam Waugh’s 40 helped Scalby to 107-5, and despite 24 from Adam Spaven Heslerton only made it to 99-7 in reply, Tom Gregory the top Scalby bowler with 3-35.

The battle for the division A title looks set to go down to the wire, with Ganton and Filey sharing top spot with 24 points and only two matches left to play.

Scalby B are also in the mix just four points behind the duo should either of them slip up, and Ganton play host to Scalby B on Tuesday in a crunch clash.

Ganton maintained their push for top spot with a six-wicket win at Cayton.

Sam Carver’s unbeaten 50, along with 38 from Rob Middlewood, helped Ganton to a winning 136-4, Josh Brown having top-scored with an unbeaten 47 in Cayton’s 132-2.

Filey eased to a 28-run win at Cloughton, Josh Dawson hammering 65 and Aaron Howard 51 not out.

In reply Cloughton made 138-8, Chris Woodhouse scoring 42.

Scarborough look set to avoid the drop after a 12-run win at home to relegation rivals Ebberston B.

Josh Mainprize’s 66 was the foundation of the North Marine Road club’s 127-5.

Ebberston could only make 115-8 in reply, spinner Ben Rowe bagging 4-34 as Scott Woodhead, 49, and Dougie Bentley, 30, battled in vain to secure an away win.

Wykeham B are second in the division C table and in prime position to snap up promotion after a 32-run win at home to Cayton B.

Scott Wardman smashed 42 and Toby Wrightson 25 as the hosts made 119-6, Wardman capping a superb all-round display with 5-20 as Cayton limped to 87 all out in reply, Jon Hodgson scoring 28.

Staxton B are still in with a slim chance of promotion after a four-wicket win at Ravenscar.

Tom Power took 5-25 as the hosts were restricted to 87-8, and Jack Pinder, 38, and Liam Scott, 30no, secured the win for Staxton.

Forge Valley B eased to an eight-wicket home win against Wykeham C, their first success of the season.

Tom Vairey took 4-12 as Wykeham slipped to 95-7 and in reply Steve Smith, 25, and Sean Pinder, 32no, secured the win for the Ayton team.

Cloughton B also earned their first win of the season, a four-run success at Snainton.

Paul Nicholson took 3-26 as Snainton pegged Cloughton back to 74-6, but Snainton were only able to make 70-7 in reply, Craig Lyon taking 3-8 and 15-year-old Mike Kipling hitting 38 for the hosts.

ANDY HIRE SCARBOROUGH EVENING CRICKET LEAGUE - RESULTS FROM THURSDAY JULY 16

DIVISION A (*Denotes home team)

Wykeham 122-6 (James Bryant 42, Sam Hardie 3-39) beat *Ebberston 118-6 (Jonny Mason 29, Ben Lealman 32) by 4 wkts.

Scalby 107-5 (Adam Waugh 40) beat *Heslerton 99-7 (Adam Spaven 24, Tom Gregory 3-35) by eight runs.

*Seamer 163-3 (Darrol Lewis 81no, Jake McAleese 48no) beat Sherburn 109-9 (Craig Sanderson 36, Harrison Wood 3-20, Harry Holden 4-17) by 54 runs.

*Staxton 144-2 (Paul Witty 52, Rob Pinder 41no) beat Flixton 140-7 (Anthony Stones 75, David Morris 4-17) by 8 wkts. (Staxton champions, Flixton relegated)

DIVISION B

Ganton 136-4 (Rob Middlewood 38, Sam Carver 50no) beat *Cayton 132-2 (Josh Brown 47no) by 6 wkts.

Filey 166-4 (Aaron Howard 51no, Josh Dawson 65) beat *Cloughton 138-8 (Chris Woodhouse 42) by 28 runs.

*Scalby B 192-8 (Nigel Clapham 49, Brad Walker 42, Jaymaine White 3-55, Alex Glass 3-46) beat Forge Valley 150 all out (Joe Bradshaw 67, Eric Hall 39, Ryan Labuschagne 3-17, Aidan Thomas 3-11) by 42 runs. (Forge Valley A relegated)

*Scarborough 127-5 (Josh Mainprize 66) beat Ebberston B 115-8 (Dougie Bentley 30, Scott Woodhead 49, Ben Rowe 4-34) by 12 runs.

DIVISION C

*Forge Valley B 97-2 (Steve Smith 25, Sean Pinder 32no) beat Wykeham C 95-7 (Tom Vairey 4-12) by 8 wkts.

Staxton B 88-6 (Jack Pinder 38, Liam Scott 30no) beat *Ravenscar 87-8 (Tom Power 5-25) by 4 wkts.

Cloughton B 74-6 (Paul Nicholson 3-26) beat *Snainton 70-7 (Michael Kipling 38, Craig Lyon 3-8) by four runs.

Seamer B 88-8 (Gary Dixon 38, Craig Baker 28, Jim Hunter 3-3) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 84 all out (Rhys Standfield 33, Sam Bull 27, Steve Winwood 3-3) by 2 wkts. (Seamer B promoted)

*Wykeham B 119-6 (Scott Wardman 42, Toby Wrightson 25) beat Cayton B 87 all out (Jon Hodgson 28, Scott Wardman 5-20) by 32 runs.

No game - Muston