Scarborough's International Women's Day event takes place this Friday

Scarborough will celebrate inspirational woman from the town on Friday at an event to mark International Women's Day.

Wednesday, 4th March 2020, 11:44 am
Updated Wednesday, 4th March 2020, 11:44 am
From left: Fran Kitson, Gillian Stott, Kelly Dunn, Angela Starkey from Beyond Housing, Mark Asquith from Asquith Accountants, Ruth Yoxon and Rebecca Gibson from GI Group

It is the second year the event has been organised in the town's cultural quarter.

Numerous speakers, workshops, stalls and events will take place at Woodend, Scarborough Art Gallery and Kagyu Samye Dzong Meditation Centre, all based in The Crescent.

The day, organised by Inspiring Women, is free to attend and starts at 9.30am.

Margaret Inglesant, Co-Founder of Inspiring Women On The Yorkshire Coast, said: “I am so excited about this year’s event.

"We have some fantastically inspiring speakers, numerous workshops on a variety of subjects from meditation to social media, a number of local business stands and great networking opportunities. There is something for everyone.”

Scarborough-based Beyond Housing is the partner of the event with additional sponsorship from the GI Group and Asquith & Co Accountants.

International Women's Day takes place annually on March 8 and is the global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women.

The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity.

Woodend

There will be 1:1 business advice sessions from Yorkshire in Business in the Butler’s Pantry from 11am to 2.50pm.

The Young Enterprise Showcase Competition begins at 4.30pm.

The Sitwell Library will host four events:

10.15am - Positive Body Image with Nicole Vogwill

11.30am - How to Eat Well for Less with Jennie Marie Glover

12.45pm - Starting Out On The Right Foot - with Marie Horner and Suzie Mortonson from Harrowells Solicitors

2pm - Social Media for Women with Fran Kitson and Rachael Sutcliffe

Events in the Conference Room include:

9.45am - Sheri-Leigh Miles - NET Positive Futures Sustainability

10:30 - Rita Leaman - Retirement is not an option for Rita who at '70' has never been busier. Recently she became Yorkshire's President for the Soroptomists and will be reading from a recent publication 'Power of a Second Chance'.

11.15am - Millie Rose - winner of Young Enterprise award, best-selling author and award nominated blogger

12:00 - Jenny Gilmour - is an author and advocate for women in abusive relationships.

1.30pm - Keynote Speaker: Dr Zareen Ahmed Founder and CEO of Gift Wellness; Chair of The Gift Wellness Foundation; Chair of The Halimah Trust

2.30pm - Clare Rayner - Environmental – The Refill Jar – Celebrating Motherhood and Business

3.15pm - Briony Rowntree - Coach, trainer and workshop leader

Stands at Woodend include:

Future Intentions, Burlington Financial, Faith Young Writer, Your Lead Generation, KD Recruitment, McCray Press/Jae Designs, Bridlington Escape Rooms, Whitby Distillery, Yorkshire In Business, Inspiring Women, Beyond Housing, Hunmanby Pantry, Asquiths Accountants, GI Group, The Gift Wellness Foundations, Inspiring Women,

Scarborough Art Gallery

9.45am - Speed Networking with Duncan Lewis from Eaglei

11am - Young Entrepreneurs Question Time Panel - with Duncan Lewis from Eaglei and our Young Entrepreneurs - Jess Hogarth, Reece Wild, Robyn Keech, Steve Marson, Amy Taylor and Emily Richardson

12.15pm - Sign A Song with Street Sign

2pm - Chocolate Workshop with Crofts Chocolates

3.15pm Gin Workshop – details to be confirmed

Stands at Scarborough Art Gallery include:

Futureworks NY, Roots Of Yggdrasil, Body Massage and Beauty, Wood Cottage Crafts, Native Deli, Happy Soul, Artemisia Gardens, Ta Dance, Nails by Karem, Vine Stitches, the NHS and Young Enterprise Company Programme.

Kagyu Samye Dzong Meditation Centre

Yoga Studio events:

10am - Yoga for mental health wellbeing with Carrie Froggett from the Frog Project

11.30am - Adult dance class with Mary-Ann from Ta’Dance

1pm - Shiatsu - Bring Mindfulness To Every Move with Jo Smit

2:30pm - Yoga Nidra, a type of deep relaxation with Sarah Priestley

Meditation Hall events:

10.30am - Mindfulness for busy people with Ani Tselha

12noon - Self Care – Loving, kindness and compassion with Ani Tselha

1:30 -Posture and chair-based exercise with Roots of Yggdrasil

3:00pm Happiness and wellbeing meditation with Ani Tselha