IN FULL: All the election results for Scarborough Borough Council (updated with turnouts)

Here are the full results for the elections for Scarborough Borough Council, after today's count.

Friday, 3rd May 2019, 6:21 pm
Updated Saturday, 4th May 2019, 8:21 am
Anxious faces at the count

The council is now made up of 46 councillors, representing 20 wards.

No one political party has overall control, after the Conservatives lost their majority.

The political composition of the council now is: Conservative 16 seats, Independent 14 seats, Labour 13 seats, Green Party 2 seats, UKIP 1 seat.

Labour's Carl Maw is a new councillor, in Castle ward

The overall turnout for the borough was 34.51% and there were 163 spoilt papers.

See who won in your ward, and who will represent you on the council ...

* = electedBurniston and Cloughton Ward (one seat) - turnout 39.44%* Andrew Backhouse – Conservative Party – 356Moira Cunningham – Labour Party – 182Beverley Kristensen – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 142

Castle Ward (three seats) - turnout 29.41%Deirdre Abbott – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 343* Alex Bailey – Labour Party – 568Anthony Gibson – Conservative Party – 229* Janet Jefferson – Independent – 997David King – Green Party – 432* Carl Maw – Labour Party – 571

Andrew Backhouse is congratulated by wife Sue after retaining his seat in Burniston and Cloughton

Cayton Ward (two seats) - turnout 31.62%Colin Barnes – Labour Party – 435* Simon Green – Conservative Party – 559* Roberta Swiers – Conservative Party – 601

Danby and Mulgrave Ward (two seats) - turnout 42.44%Adrian Clarkson – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 246Amanda Daynes – Labour Party – 363Sandra Gibson – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 177Margaret Jackson – Green Party – 380* Clive Pearson – Conservative Party – 718Hero Sumner – Independent – 305* Marion Watson – Conservative Party – 593

Derwent Valley and Moor Ward (two seats) - turnout 42.44%David Billing – Labour Party – 309* David Jeffels – Conservative Party – 727Magnus Johnson – Green Party – 445Robert Lockwood – Liberal Democrats – 339* Heather Phillips – Conservative Party – 583Phil Spruce – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 236Frank Wright – Independent – 246

Eastfield Ward (three seats) - turnout 22.82%* Joanne Maw – Labour Party – 452Paul McCann – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 307* Theresa Norton – Labour Party – 410* Tony Randerson – Labour Party – 616John White – Conservative Party – 202

Esk Valley Ward (two seats) - turnout 36.3%Peter Bolton – Labour Party – 383* Guy Coulson – Conservative Party – 813Philip Michulitis – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 233* Phil Trumper – Conservative Party – 597

Falsgrave and Stepney Ward (three seats) - turnout 33.84%Alix Bartlett Cook – Liberal Democrats – 221* Liz Colling – Labour Party – 753* Will Forbes – Green Party – 822Mark Gordon – Labour Party – 703Sean Hunter – Independent – 321Sally Anne Longden – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 485Tracey Reeves – Conservative Party – 252Colin Relph – Independent – 466* Neil Robinson – Green Party – 856Richard Thompson – Conservative Party – 247

Filey Ward (three seats) - turnout 36.33%* John Casey – Independent – 789* Mike Cockerill – Independent – 855Bob Colling – Labour Party – 332* Sam Cross – Independent – 890Colin Haddington – Independent – 553Jacqui Houlden-Banks – Independent – 788Terry Parkinson – Conservative Party – 212Janine Robinson – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 402

Fylingdales and Ravenscar Ward (one seat) - turnout 40.13%Keith Jeffery – Labour Party – 209Stephen Mayall – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 173* Jane Mortimer – Conservative Party – 365

Hunmanby Ward (two seats) - turnout 38.91%Godfrey Allanson – Conservative Party – 421* Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff – Independent – 972* Paul Riley – Independent – 801Tom Seston – Conservative Party – 160Martin Whittle – Labour Party – 158

Mayfield Ward (two seats) - turnout 31.22%* David Chance – Conservative Party – 416Gerald Dennett – Labour Party – 324* Glenn Goodberry – Conservative Party – 517Aaron Jones – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 237Asa Jones – Labour Party – 339

Newby Ward (three seats) - turnout 37.82%Lynn Bastiman – Conservative Party – 386Nick Henderson – Independent – 541* Neil Heritage – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 594Andrew Jenkinson – Conservative Party – 464Helen Kindness – Green Party – 545* Eileen Murphy – Independent – 860* Subash Sharma – Labour Party – 591

Northstead Ward (three seats) - turnout 31.88%* John Atkinson – Independent – 602* Eric Broadbent – Labour Party – 624Norman Murphy – Independent – 553Gabrielle Naptali – Green Party – 313Yvonne Pattison – Labour Party – 494Neil Price – Labour Party – 423* Guy Smith – Independent – 616Martin Smith – Conservative Party – 315Tim Thorne – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 433

Scalby Ward (two seats) - turnout 44.03%* Derek Bastiman – Conservative Party – 495Tina Davy – Labour Party – 283Sara Fenander – Green Party – 424Mark Harland – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 371* Hazel Lynskey – Conservative Party – 516

Seamer Ward (two seats) - turnout 34.26%Colin Challen – Labour Party – 205Bob Jackman – Liberal Democrats – 338* Helen Mallory – Conservative Party – 390* Roxanne Murphy – Independent – 537Mark Phillips – Conservative Party – 193Zoë Sinclair – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 324

Streonshalh Ward (two seats) - turnout 26.51%* Stewart Campbell – Labour Party- 368Michael Harrison – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 273* Michael Stonehouse – Labour Party – 377Sandra Turner – Conservative Party – 315Linda Wild – Conservative Party – 226

Weaponness and Ramshill Ward (three seats) - turnout 38.34%Stuart Abbott – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 395Charlotte Bonner – Green Party – 703Tom Fox – Conservative Party – 573* Jim Grieve – Independent – 828Jennifer Kelly – Conservative Party – 511* Rich Maw – Labour Party – 741* Steve Siddons – Labour Party – 761Callam Walsh – Conservative Party – 447Connor Young – Labour Party – 590

Whitby West Cliff Ward (two seats) - turnout 33.13%* Alf Abbott – Conservative Party – 317Graham Collinson – Independent – 170Lee Derrick – The Yorkshire Party – 136Howard Green – Green Party – 196Jonathan Harston – Liberal Democrats – 195Ken Hordon – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 154John Nock – Conservative Party – 254* Sue Tucker – Labour Party – 323Mike Ward – Independent – 229

Woodlands Ward (three seats) - turnout 31.42%* Bill Chatt – Independent – 690Gareth Edmunds – Conservative Party – 282* Phil Kershaw – Independent – 714Andy Leak – Labour Party – 437Richard Moody – Labour Party – 432Chris Phillips – Green Party – 388* Peter Popple – Independent – 583Denise Sangster – Labour Party – 370Jack White – Conservative Party – 203