Scarborough’s swimmers shine at 125th anniversary A&B Gala

Scarborough swimmers
Scarborough swimmers

As part of their 125th anniversary celebrations, Scarborough Swimming Club hosted another successful annual A&B Swimming Gala.

The highlight of the weekend is always the skins races with a top prize of £100.

Swimmers representing Scarborough for the seniors on Saturday were Dak Cappleman and Caitlin Wilson in the A grades, with Samuel Moment, Katy Snell and Georgina Calvert in the B grades.

The Mayor and Mayoress of Scarborough were in attendance and all the remaining swimmers gathered at the end of the lanes to support.

Cappleman and his partner fought it out to go into the final two pairs, finishing as A Grade runners-up.

Next up were the B Grade races, with three Scarborough swimmers to cheer for.

Some close finishes saw Samuel Moment, and his partner into the final two teams.

There was mounting tension followed by deafening cheers, as Samuel Moment’s team came home victorious.

Sunday saw the Junior Mixed Relay Skins and representing Scarborough Swimming Club for the A Grades were Alexandra Beeson, Maisy Smith, Rhionne Wilkin and Joseph Moment.

Swimmers were randomly selected into boy/girl pairs , the atmosphere was again intense, with all swimmers focused on the job in hand.

Huge cheering urged the swimmers on, swimming up to five 50m races with only a couple of minutes rest.

Great swims followed and a head-to-head finish between Maisy Smith’s team and Rhionne Wilkin’s team saw the former claiming the victory.

Other highlights came from girls 50m freestyle, for some of the younger competitors it was their first open gala and they rose to the occasion.

In the 10-year group, Mia Floris and Lani Russell swam huge personal bests, along with nine-year-old Lily Smith, who was pleased to earn herself a speeding medal.

Lexie Atkin, 10, and Eleanor Kirby showed their commitment to training was paying off, both earning new PBs and speeding medals.

In the 12-year-old B grades, Scarborough were represented by Emma Brown, Isabelle Towse and Megan Kelly, who pulled out a PB swim, to claim herself a speeding medal.

In the A Grades, and only just turning nine-years-old, Bess Naylor was hugely impressive in her first licensed swim, a super time of 40.51 saw her gain her first Yorkshire qualifying time.

The 12-year-old A Grade Scarborough girls lined up eagerly hunting new PBs, Maisy Smith claiming the gold in a PB of 31.40 and Wilkin taking silver with a PB of 31.63.

The girls 100m freestyle, saw the 12-year-old Scarborough girls back to battle it out.

This time is was Rhionne Wilkin posting the fastest time with a new PB of 1.09.6 and claiming the A Grade gold with Maisy Smith taking the bronze, Alex Beeson narrowly missing medals in fourth.

In the B Grades, sisters Emily and Megan Kelly and Holly Draper all smashed out big personal best swims.

Emily and Holly were rewarded with speeding medals and Megan took the bronze.

For the older swimmers, many of the 15 and 16-year-olds have been on reduced training due to their exams, but were still strong.

In the 50m breaststroke, Dak Cappleman, Ben Clarke and Joe Kelly were all competitive but it was Owen Hobkinson who claimed his place as the fastest 50m breaststroke Scarborough swimmer.

All four boys earned open age winter Yorkshire times.

Strong swims came from Jack Naylor and Samuel Moment, which means they will be joining their teammates at the winter Yorkshires.

In the B Grades, Adam Dawson also earned himself the Yorkshire time and the gold medal and Matthew Wilson was took the B Grade gold.

In the girls 100m Breaststroke, Scarborough were represented by Alisa Guerin and Chloe Holloway for the A Grades, with Cameron Swiers and Phoebe Dawson the open B Grades.

Georgina Calvert earned speeding medal.

The older girls continued racking up medals for Scarborough in the 100m butterfly.

Gold came for Caitlin Wilson in the Open A with bronze for Katy Snell and there was silver for Lauren Brown and Phoebe Dawson in the B Grades with a speeding medal for Leona Cornforth.

The nine-12-years boys 50m backstroke saw Joseph Moment earn A Grade Silver.

The 10-year-old boys were represented by Paolo Messenger, Ryan Souter, who claimed bronze and Eric Hobkinson, who took gold.

The younger boys had a chance to show their talent in the 50m breaststroke.

Tom Kelly, Eric Hobkinson and Billy Kelly all earned speeding medals.

Another highlight was the boys 100m freestyle.

B Grade bronze was won by Bryan Hogg in the older boys, strong swims came from Adam Dawson, Angus Leckonby and Samuel Moment, and Dak Cappleman took his place as fastest freestyle sprinter at Scarborough, with a new best sub-minute time of 58.49.