Star apprentices celebrated at awards evening

The winners and runners-up at the Fourth annual STARS Awards night.
The winners and runners-up at the Fourth annual STARS Awards night.

The success of Scarborough Borough apprentices were celebrated recently during the fourth annual STARS awards night at the Scarborough Spa.

With more than 250 apprentices, guests and employers attending the black tie event, apprentices who had been nominated and had reached the finals of their category found out on the evening the results.

Saint Cecilia's picked up a number of awards at the event.

Saint Cecilia's picked up a number of awards at the event.

A record number of nominations were received for the different sector and specialist categories, where the panel anonymously whittled these down to the finalists that attended on the evening.

David Nicholson, from Twilight Productions, hosted the evening with Borough Mayor of Scarborough Joe Plant congratulating all the winners and runner-up.

The evening was fully sponsored by local employers, who have seen their own apprentices grow and develop within their organisations; Coventry university- Main Event Sponsor, employer engagement and business development manager Tina Steele opened the evening with a few words about the importance of apprentices in the Borough.

Event organiser Samantha Clegg, from Scarborough Jobmatch, said: “The evening was a huge success with great feedback from apprentices and businesses.

Apprentice of the Year Mollie French is presented with her award.

Apprentice of the Year Mollie French is presented with her award.

“This is the fourth year we have run the event and it has grown and developed. There really are some amazing success stories in the Borough that both apprentices and businesses achieve and it’s great to be able to showcase these.”

Care provider Saint Cecilia’s picked up a cluster of accolades.

It claimed the Best Medium Business accolade and Clare Greenwood from Saint Cecilia’s won the Health and Social Care award.

Sarah Earp and Danielle Young were runners-up in the Hospitality and Catering and Health and Social Care awards respectively.

Business Person of the Year Runner Up Nicola Ingle collects her accolade.

Business Person of the Year Runner Up Nicola Ingle collects her accolade.

Saint Cecilia’s managing director Mike Padgham said: “We are absolutely delighted not only to win the Best Medium Business but for our staff to be recognised in this way.”

The results were:

Accountancy: Winner – Billie-Jo Cole (Dale Power Solutions)

Business Admin: Winner – Jade Sutton (Castle Employment Agency), Runner Up – Hannah Philipson (Colyer Associates)

Retail and Customer Service: Winner – Mollie French (Yorkshire Coast Homes), Runner up – Helen Simms (Britannia Grand Hotel)

IT: Winner – Daniel Firth (Practical Networks)

The Hair and Beauty: Winner – Shelby Pickering (Steps Ahead Salon), Runner up – Lena Broxholme (Hartley Brown Salon)

Health and Social Care: Winner – Claire Greenwood (St Cecilia’s), Runner up – Danielle young (St Cecilia’s)

Catering: Winner – Mark Johnston (Britannia Grand Hotel), Runner up – Sarah Earp (St Cecilia’s)

Childcare: Winner – Charlotte Ledder (Harlequin Day Nursery), Runner up – Jade Cammish (Jitterbugs Nursery)

Construction: Winner – Ethan Chan (Go Eco Renewables), Runner up – Jack Powlowski (Esh Group)

Engineering: Winner – Rhys Holder (Alexander Dennis), Runner up – Liam Mainprize (Alexander Dennis)

Niche: Winner – Nicola Ingle (Corner House Dental Surgery), Runner – Ann Bell (Britannia Grand Hotel)

Micro Business: Winner – Elect-rick

Small Business: Winner – Colyer Associates, Runner up – Murray Hill solicitors

Medium Business: Winner – St Cecilia’s, Runner up –North Yorkshire Moors Trust

Large Business: Winner – Britannia Grand Hotel

Success through Adversity: Winner – Chloe Gibson (Yorkshire Coast Homes)

Business Person of the Year: Winner – Mark Johnston (Britannia Grand Hotel), Runner Up – Nicola Ingle (Corner House Dental Surgery)

Apprentice of the year: Winner – Mollie French (Yorkshire Coast Homes), Runner up – Jade Sutton (Castle Employment Agency)