Champs Newlands open up with Heslerton clash
Newlands open against newly-promoted Heslerton, who moved up in only their second season back in the Sunday League.
Fellow newly-promoted side Itis Itis United start at Commerical.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBarrowcliff host Whitby Wanderers to round up the first division’s opening ties.
West Pier start their campaign a week later, hosting Trafalgar.
Division Two sees three new teams compete as Crown Tavern travel to Ayton on the opening week alongside Barrowcliff Reserves, who go to Newlands Reserves.
First In Last Out host Alma in their debut game on the opening Sunday as they look to start life in The Scarborough News-sponsored league with a bang.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDefending champions Trafalgar Reserves play Cayton Corinthians, while Roscoes Bar host Fylingdales Reserves in the last of the Division Two opening fixtures.
Hull Uni begin a week later, hosting Mark Plumpton’s Ayton side.
FIXTURES:
Sunday September 6
Division One
Barrowcliff v Whitby Wanderers, Commercial v Itis Itis United, Newlands v Heslerton, Trafalgar v Fylingdales
Division Two
Ayton FC v Crown Tavern, First In Last Out v Alma, Newlands Reserves v Barrowcliff Reserves, Roscoes Bar FC v Fylingdales Reserves, Trafalgar Reserves v Cayton Corinthians.
Tuesday September 8
Division Two
Trafalgar Reserves v Fylingdales Reserves.
Thursday September 10
Division One
Whitby Wanderers v Trafalgar.
Sunday September 13
Division One
Fylingdales v Commercial, Itis Itis United v Barrowcliff,
West Pier v Trafalgar, Whitby Wanderers v Newlands.
Division Two
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBarrowcliff Reserves v Crown Tavern, Newlands Reserves v First In Last Out, Roscoes Bar v Trafalgar Reserves, Hull Uni v Ayton, Alma v Fylingdales Reserves.
Sunday September 20
Division One
Fylingdales v Newlands, Itis Itis United v Heslerton, Trafalgar v Commercial, West Pier v Barrowcliff.
Division Two
Ayton FC v Newlands Reserves, Cayton Corinthians v Fylingdales Reserves, Crown Tavern v Hull Uni, First In Last Out v Roscoes Bar, Alma v Barrowcliff Reserves.
Sunday September 27
Division One
Barrowcliff v Trafalgar, Heslerton v Fylingdales, Newlands v West Pier, Whitby Wanderers v Itis Itis United.
Division Two
Cayton Corinthians v Barrowcliff Reserves, Newlands Reserves v Crown Tavern, Roscoes Bar v Ayton, Hull Uni v Alma, Trafalgar Reserves v First In Last Out.