SATURDAY LEAGUE REVIEW OF THE 2019-20 SEASON - PART THREE

We continue our look at how the 2019-20 Scarborough Saturday League campaign panned out before sport was halted by the coronavirus pandemic, looking at the months of January, February and March.

By Andy Bloomfield
Thursday, 28th May 2020, 10:00 am
Updated Thursday, 28th May 2020, 10:02 am
Edgehill Reserves wrapped up the Division Two title before the 2019/20 season was halted early and all results expunged
Edgehill Reserves wrapped up the Division Two title before the 2019/20 season was halted early and all results expunged

JANUARY

Tyson Stubbings smacked in a hat-trick as Edgehill started 2020 with a bang, beating visitors Seamer 8-1 in Division One.

Liam Salt’s double helped Newlands to a 3-0 home win in their clash at home to title rivals Itis Itis Rovers, while West Pier sunk Ayton 6-1.

Sign up to our daily The Scarborough News Today newsletter

Eastfield Athletic won 5-2 at fellow Division Two strugglers Goal Sports, while FC Rosette and Cayton Athletic played out a goalless draw.

West Pier continued their good start to 2020 with a 3-0 win at home to Hunmanby, and a second hat-trick in as many weeks by Liam Salt helped Newlands win 5-2 at Filey.

Danny Glendinning’s four-goal blast fired Seamer to a 7-0 home win against Scalby, and Edgehill and Itis Itis Rovers were locked in a 2-2 draw.

Jake Reeves and Keith Skelton scored two apiece as second division leaders Edgehill Reserves won 4-2 at Rosette.

West Pier Reserves remained in touch thanks to their 4-1 home win against Eastfield Town, Snainton won 6-1 at home to Goal Sports, Seamer Reserves fought hard for a 4-3 win at Scalby Reserves and Cayton Athletic triumphed 3-2 against visitors Eastfield Athletic.

Josh Fergus hit six and Joe Gallagher five as Edgehill romped to a 12-0 victory at FC Rosette in the League Cup, and in the same competition Itis Itis Rovers won 4-0 at Filey, West Pier 4-1 at Snainton and Seamer 6-2 at Ayton.

The only Division One game, between Hunmanby and Scalby, ended in a 1-1 draw.

Callum Myers smashed home five goals and Terry Day four as West Pier Reserves raced to a 13-0 home win against Eastfield Athletic in Division Two.

Edgehill Reserves remained on top thanks to a 2-0 win at Scalby Reserves, Eastfield Town triumphed 6-0 at fellow strugglers Goal Sports and Seamer Reserves won 4-2 at Cayton Athletic.

In the final weekend of January, Mikey Barker’s five-goal haul helped Itis Itis Rovers to a 7-3 home success against Ayton in Division One, Edgehill won 1-0 against Newlands in the Harbour Cup and Scalby lost out 2-1 at Seamer in the District Cup.

There was mixed fortunes for the league’s teams in the Junior Cup, Cayton Athletic winning 5-1 at Beckett League side Filey Reserves and FC Rosette lost by the same scoreline at home to Kirkdale.

In Division Two, Edgehill Reserves’ 5-1 win at nearest rivals Pier Reserves took them a step close to the title, Snainton winning by the same score at Scalby Reserves and Eastfield Town defeating Goal Sports 6-2.

FEBRUARY

Dan Freer’s goal got February off to the ideal start for Newlands as they won 1-0 at home to Seamer in Division One, Si Reeves hitting two in West Pier’s 4-1 win at Scalby.

Eastfield Town romped to a 13-0 home win in their derby at home to Eastfield Athletic, Mark Craven hitting two as FC Rosette beat visitors Goal Sports 4-3 and Seamer Reserves defeated Snainton 3-1.

Jack Ramos’ double helped Itis Itis to a 4-0 win at West Pier in the second round of February fixtures, Newlands’ title hopes dented by a 5-4 loss at home to rivals Edgehill and Hunmanby won 3-0 at Scalby.

Dan Virr and George Wilson smacked in a hat-trick apiece as Scalby Reserves won 8-1 at Goal Sports in Division Two, Edgehill Reserves winning 4-2 at home to Eastfield Athletic and Cayton Athletic triumphing 2-0 at Snainton.

In the Junior Cup games played the following weekend, Goal Sports lost 4-0 at home to Kirkdale and Cayton Athletic lost 9-1 at Gillamoor.

Luke Jones’ double guided Itis Itis Rovers to a 4-2 home win against Seamer in the District Cup semi-final, while in the quarters West Pier won 3-01 at Hunmanby.

Newlands claimed a 6-1 home win against Filey in Division One.

Edgehill Reserves wrapped up the Division Two crown with a 12-1 win against a Cayton Athletic side who ended the game with eight players, Jake Moore notching four.

West Pier Reserves lost out 2-0 at home to FC Rosette to hand Edgehill the chance to win the title early, Snainton beating Eastfield Town 3-1 and Seamer Reserves overcoming Eastfield Athletic 2-1.

Edgehill booked their place in the District Cup final with a 4-0 victory at West Pier.

MARCH

Liam Salt’s five-goal haul guided Newlands to an 11-0 win at Ayton in Division One, while Si Reeves and Martin Cooper hit a hat-trick each as West Pier swept to an 8-0 home win against Filey and Seamer won 3-0 at Scalby.

George and Scott Wilson scored two apiece as Scalby Reserves strolled to a 7-0 Division Two win at Eastfield Athletic, Cayton won 5-1 at home to Goal Sports and Snainton earned a 2-1 success at Eastfield Town.

In the final round of league games before the lockdown, Liam Salt scored twice as Newlands earned a 2-0 win at Itis Itis Rovers, Edgehill drew 1-1 at home to Hunmanby and Scalby won 4-1 at home to Filey.

Edgehill Reserves won 4-2 at home to Snainton in Division Two and Seamer Reserves claimed a 5-1 success at FC Rosette.