Live music/pub gigs: March 19 to March 25

Ian Siegel
Ian Siegel

THURSDAY MARCH 19

THE SHAKESPEARE, SCARBOROUGH: karaoke, 8pm-midnight

THE VALLEY, SCARBOROUGH: Vince Townsend and John Hesp

NEWCASTLE PACKET, FORESHORE ROAD, SCARBOROUGH: karaoke

THE NAGS HEAD, SCALBY: open mic from 9pm

CELLARS, SCARBOROUGH: Jesse Hutchinson

THE DEN, THE CASK, CAMBRIDGE TERRACE, SCARBOROUGH: Tom Townsend Blues Band, 9pm

FRIDAY MARCH 20

BLUE CRUSH, NORTH BAY, SCARBOROUGH: Alistair Huntley, 8pm-10pm

THE RAMSHILL, SCARBOROUGH: karaoke

INDIGO ALLEY, NORTH MARINE ROAD, SCARBOROUGH: Aftermath, four-piece classic rock covers, 9.15pm

THE TENNYSON ARMS, DEAN ROAD, SCARBOROUGH: karaoke with Nigel C

THE MAYFIELD, SEAMER: duo Defiance with vocals from Jenny Hollingsworth and guitar and vocal from Harry Bullen (from local band Except for Access) playing rock, pop, soul and funk with popular covers from 50s to current charts

PRINCE OF WALES, SCARBOROUGH: Nik Nak karaoke

THE SPA, SCARBOROUGH: Top Secret Blues Festival, from 7.30pm. Lucy Zirins, Rory Ellis, Lucy Zirins, Kyla Brox Band, Benjamin Bassford and Jon Amor Band

SATURDAY MARCH 21

EASTWAY SPORTS AND SOCIAL CLUB, EASTFIELD: Sky Adams

THE RAMSHILL, SCARBOROUGH: Danny Widle

RAILWAY CLUB, SCARBOROUGH: Kim Clark

TOW BAR, CAYTON: Colin Stevens

CELLARS, SCARBOROUGH: The Boolas

CASTLE TAVERN, SCARBOROUGH: The Moonlighters, 9pm

INDIGO ALLEY, NORTH MARINE ROAD, SCARBOROUGH: Dustin’ the Blues, four-piece rhythm ‘n’ blues, 9.15pm

BUCCANEER, FILEY: Bongomaniacs

NEWCASTLE PACKET, FORESHORE, SCARBOROUGH: Flashback

THE CASK, SCARBOROUGH: Lakeside Soul Club with DJs Ronnie Lavender, Jonah, Russ Harvey and Jinxy, 8pm-1am

THE SPA, SCARBOROUGH: Top Secret Blues Festival, from 1pm.Afternoon: Johnny Dickinson, Leila Dee, Steve Pablo Jones, Guy Tortora, Leila Dee and Wille and The Bandits
Night: MG Greaves and The Loansome Too, David Migden and The Twisted Roots, Rich Adams, Jo Harman, TC Moon Duo and Pat McManus

SUNDAY MARCH 22

BLUE CRUSH, NORTH BAY, SCARBOROUGH: Alistair Huntley, 6pm-8pm

PRINCE OF WALES, SCARBOROUGH: Nik Nak karaoke

FESTIVAL

THE SPA, SCARBOROUGH: Top Secret Blues Festival, from 1pm

Afternoon: Joel Fisk, Goldie Reed, Matt Woosey, TC and The Moneymakers, Matt Woosey and Lavendore Rogu
Evening: Tony Devenport, The Jar Family, Ian Siegal and Leeds City Stompers will be finishing the night with a party.

MONDAY MARCH 23

THE SHAKESPEARE, SCARBOROUGH: karaoke, 2pm-midnight

THE CASK, SCARBOROUGH: open mic

TUESDAY MARCH 24

THE SHAKESPEARE, SCARBOROUGH: karaoke, 2pm-midnight

THE CASK, SCARBOORUGH: open mic

WEDNESDAY MARCH 25

THE SHAKESPEARE, SCARBOROUGH: karaoke, 8pm-midnight

CELLARS, SCARBOROUGH: open mic

THE CASK, SCARBOROUGH: Scarborough Jazz Club 8.45pm

BRITISH LEGION CLUB, BAR STREET, SCARBOROUGH: Wacky Wednesday – quiz, raffle, games, bingo, music – hosted by Patrick Deane. From 8.30pm

KLOSTERS, YORK PLACE, SCARBOROUGH: Laura Welburn and Rob Simpson, 9pm