'Beautiful': The 9 places in the UK that are growing fastest, and why people want to live there

They include one of the nation’s most beautiful places

  • The fastest-growing areas of the UK have been revealed
  • Some have swelled due to overseas migration, while others have attracted thousands of people from elsewhere in the country
  • They include two of the UK’s most popular places to live

The fastest-growing areas of the UK have been revealed, and they include one of the best places to live in the country.

South Derbyshire is one of the fastest-growing parts of the UK, with a 2.7% annual population increaseplaceholder image
South Derbyshire is one of the fastest-growing parts of the UK, with a 2.7% annual population increase | Google

The latest population figures for local authorities across the UK have just been published by the Office for National Statistics.

They show the areas that grew most rapidly between mid-2023 and mid-2024.

City of London tops the table when it comes to annual population growth, with a whopping 11.1% increase.

But this is a bit of an outlier, with its relatively small population of 15,111, even following the influx.

In second place is the sought-after district of Oadby & Wigston, in Leicestershire, where the population increased by 3.1% in the space of a year, to 61,695.

It recorded a net internal migration of 1,345, and a net international migration of 740.

Oadby and Wigston, in Leicestershire, is one of the fastest-growing places in the UKplaceholder image
Oadby and Wigston, in Leicestershire, is one of the fastest-growing places in the UK | Google

With its pretty Edwardian properties, good schools, great green spaces and easy access to Leicester city centre, it’s little surprise the area is such a draw for people both from abroad and within the UK.

Preston, in Lancashire, takes third spot, with its 2.9% population growth driven by a net international migration of 4,249.

Barking and Dagenham, in London; Coventry, in the Midlands; Salford, in Greater Manchester; and Blaby in Leicestershire, have also experienced a significant population boom.

The areas in the top nine nationally that have seen the biggest internal migration, from other parts of the UK, are South Derbyshire and Rugby.

South Derbyshire has been described as one of the best places to live in the UK, with beautiful countryside and easy access to Derby, Nottingham and Leicester.

Willington, in South Derbyshire, has been named as one of the best places to live in the UKplaceholder image
Willington, in South Derbyshire, has been named as one of the best places to live in the UK | Google

Willington, in South Derbyshire, made Muddy Stiletto magazine’s list of the UK’s top places to live, thanks to its ‘top-notch’ schools and ‘close-knit’ community.

Other popular parts of South Derbyshire include Melbourne, Ticknall, and Barrow upon Trent.

The average house price in South Derbyshire is £261,000, which is slightly lower than the UK-wide average of £270,000.

Fastest-growing places in the UK

Local authorityPopulation mid-2024Percentage increase since mid-2023Net internal migrationNet international migration
City of London15,111+11.1%-142+1,630
Oadby and Wigston61,695+3.1%+1,345+740
Preston162,864+2.9%-132+4,249
Barking and Dagenham232,747+2.8%-2,865+6,989
Coventry369,026+2.7%-6,865+15,446
South Derbyshire117,493+2.7%+2,491+325
Blaby108,165+2.5%+424+441
Rugby122,378+2.5%+2,168+849
Salford294,348+2.5%+630+5,328

Rugby is described by Zoopla as a ‘charming’ market town, with a rich history, ‘remarkable’ schools and ‘excellent transport links. In a national survey, it was ranked as the best town in the West Midlands and 15th in the UK as a whole.

The average house price in Rugby is £276,000, which is just above the UK-wide average.

Below are the 9 local authorities in the UK with the biggest percentage increase in population between mid-2023 and mid-2024 - the latest date for which figures are available.

News you can trust since 1882
Follow us
© 2026 Iconic Media Group Ltd. All rights reserved.Cookie SettingsTerms and ConditionsPrivacy notice