Flood warnings issued today along the Yorkshire Coast: 'Keep away from seafronts' call

Flood warnings have been issued along the Yorkshire Coast today by the Environment Agency.

Sunday, 7th February 2021, 10:00 am
Updated Sunday, 7th February 2021, 10:06 am

As parts of the coast had their first dusting of snow of the winter this morning, the Envionment Agency issued flood warnings as overtopping waves and spray are expected on high tides.

One of the Environment Agency's "areas of concern" is the North Bay promenade in Scarborough, and flooding of low-lying land, the road and property is possible.

It say particular times of concern are today from 2pm until 5pm.

North Bay, Scarborough

"Please stay away from seafront areas, large waves can be dangerous. You can check flood warnings and alerts on the GOV.UK website," it says.

A flood alert remains on the seafront from Filey to Whitby, including Scarborough's Marine Drive and Royal Albert Drive, from 2pm until 5pm, with overtopping wave and spray.

Flooding is expected at Bridlington, in the Harbour Road and Floral Pavilion area. Overtopping waves and spray are expected on high tides at Bridlington.

Particular areas of concern are the seafront areas at North Pier, South Pier and the promenade around the Lifeboat station. Particular times of concern are from midday on Sunday until 6pm on Sunday, and from midnight on Sunday until 8am on Monday.

Another flood alert remains for Staithes to Whitby, including the River Esk. Overtopping waves and spray are expected to affect the Sandsend area today, between midday and 3pm.

And flooding of roads and farmland is possible in the River Esk catchment. Areas most at risk are Church Street, between Castleton and Danby, and the Moors National Park Centre between Lodge Lane and Lawns Road.

The Malton and Low Marishes area remains at risk as river levels of the River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall.

"Flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around the Low Marishes and Malton area. Levels at Malton are forecast to remain high today," says the Agency.

"High groundwater levels are expected to continue until the end of February. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and do not walk or drive through floodwater."