Ryedale Flooding: Warnings remain in force as river levels drop

Ryedale District Council say overall the position in Malton, Norton and Old Malton remains stable and is gradually improving, but will continue to be monitored carefully.

Tuesday, 26th January 2021, 11:50 am
Updated Tuesday, 26th January 2021, 11:54 am

Flood warnings remain in place for Mill Beck at Welham Road Norton, the River Derwent at Norton and the River Derwent at Old Malton.

River levels have dropped further over the last 24 hours but groundwater is still high in places and is expected to stay high for some time so some pumps will remain in place for a number of weeks.

A total of 27 water pumps are still in place, although pumping operations are under review in light of the river position and some pumps are now being switched off. However, multiple response agencies are still on the ground to monitor the situation and address any issues that arise.

Parts of Malton remain underwater due to flooding.

County Councillor Don Mackenzie, Executive Member for Access, said: “Our teams have been working flat out to minimise the impact of the storm and to facilitate essential journeys, including those to Covid-19 testing and vaccination centres. They have also supported the effort to protect properties from flooding.

“At the same time we have had to keep our winter service up to speed. However, the sheer scale of our countywide service has meant that we have been able to react and rapidly deploy resources from one side of North Yorkshire to the other.”

The issue with water seepage under the flood defence wall at the end of Wallgates Lane remains stable, the sandbags and pumps deployed on Friday night/Saturday morning are working effectively. During the course of this week additional actions will be taken on site, including repair works, to allow water to be pumped out more quickly and prevent flooding.

Yorkshire Water is supporting the clean-up operation to remove debris from gardens in Norton.

Storm Christoph dropped about 100mm of rain across the county last week.

The following roads remain closed: Castlegate and Norton Road (Blackboards); Church Street is open as far as the petrol station to allow residents to use the petrol station. There is no access through to Welham Road; County Bridge remains closed.

An inspection of County Bridge that connects Malton to Norton will take place as soon as the falling river level allows. Floodwater on the road is likely to prevent reopening of the bridge in the short term.

Cllr Mackenzie said: “About a dozen homes have suffered flooding in the towns and we understand how distressing this is. However, the flood defences and emergency response have kept flooding to a relatively low level.

“The situation is gradually improving, but ground water remains high and the pumping operation will continue as long as necessary. However, the number of pumps is likely to be scaled back and roads will reopen as soon as they safely can.

Pumps remain in use to fight water levels, which are dropping.

“We appreciate all those drivers and pedestrians who sensibly heed road closure signs. However, some have ignored signs or moved barriers. Do not enter flood water. Do not put yourself and others at risk by ignoring closures.”

Find the latest information on road closures at www.northyorks.gov.uk/roadworks-road-closures-and-diversions