Cricket clubs gearing up for long-awaited return to action this weekend

Recreational cricket returns this weekend after a lengthy extended lay-off due to the coronavirus pandemic.

By Daniel Gregory
Wednesday, 15th July 2020, 2:31 pm
Updated Wednesday, 15th July 2020, 2:32 pm
Filey all-rounder Josh Dawson in bowling action for the 2019 Beckett League champions
Filey all-rounder Josh Dawson in bowling action for the 2019 Beckett League champions

Thirty-four teams will compete in the Beckett League across four divisions - with the top-flight competition split into two separate zones divided geographically.

There are some notable absentees, with Seamer, Cayton, Mulgrave, Forge Valley and Brompton among the clubs not taking part in the 2020 campaign.

Games are set to be played over 30 overs, but clubs are allowed to play between 20 and 40 overs if they wish to.

Sign up to our daily The Scarborough News Today newsletter

There are adaptations to the usual rules in line with social distancing and government guidelines, with players to remain at least one metre apart at all times, hands to be sanitised every six overs and indoor access to be limited and no teas to be served during innings break.

The opening Saturday sees Premier Division champions Filey travel to take on Scarborough - who will be fielding a mixture of players from their three teams after declining to compete in the Yorkshire Premier League North and York Senior League this season.

Elsewhere in Zone One of the top flight, Flixton 2nds host Scalby, Sherburn welcome Bridlington 2nds and Staxton take on Sewerby.

Zone Two sees Great Habton host Ebberston, Nawton Grange on home soil against Thornton Dale, Settrington welcoming Staithes and Wykeham playing against Heslerton.

The lower divisions have been split into three small leagues, Divisons A, B and C.

Glaisdale host Ravenscar on Saturday, with Fylingdales travelling to Grosmont and Ganton heading to Scalby 2nds.

The stand-out tie in Division B sees Ebberston 2nds hosting Snainton, while Malton 3rds play Great Habton 2nds and Thornton Dale 2nds play Nawton Grange 2nds.

In Division C Flamborough play Bridlington 3rds, Ganton 2nds host Wykeham 3rds and Scalby play Scarborough Rugby Club.

This weekend’s fixtures:

Premier Division Zone One

Folkton & Flixton 2nds v Scalby, Scarborough v Filey, Sherburn v Bridlington 2nds, Staxton v Sewerby.

Premier Division Zone Two

Great Habton v Ebberston, Nawton Grange v Thornton Dale, Settrington v Staithes, Wykeham v Heslerton.

Division A

Glaisdale v Ravenscar, Grosmont v Fylingdales, Scalby 2nds v Ganton

Division B

Ebberston 2nds v Snainton, Malton & Old Malton 3rds v Great Habton 2nds, Thornton Dale 2nds v Nawton Grange 2nds.

Division C

Flamborough v Bridlington 3rds, Ganton 2nds v Wykeham 3rds, Scalby 3rds v Scarborough Rugby Club.