New signing Goddard grabs the winner as Rovers beat rivals Pier

New signing Tom Goddard proved to be the match-winner as Itis Itis Rovers edged out West Pier 3-2 to progress in the District Cup.

Monday, 26th October 2020, 9:37 am
Itis Itis Rovers (green kit) take on West Pier. Picture: Richard Ponter

Pier led a hard-fought cup clash through Martin Cooper, but scores were level at the break as Liam Mancrief equalised for Rovers through a stunning free-kick.

Pier again took the lead through Harry Ward but a screamer from Sam Pickard restored parity once again.

It was Rovers who ultimately progressed, Goddard rounding Pier keeper Jordan Wood and firing in to seal the win.

Pickard was Rovers' man of the match while Pier player-boss Will Jenkinson singled out Max McNiven and Mikey Pickering for his side.

Hunmanby United knocked Edgehill out of the competition after winning 5-4 on penalties following their 2-2 draw.

After a goalless first half, Taylor Jordan's long range screamer put United in front, only for Joe Gallagher to level.

Cameron Dobson restored United's advantage but a last gasp Robbie Scarborough strike ensured the game went to pens.

Keeper Callum Myers saved a United pen and had the chance to win the game, but missed from the spot himself and United eventually took the win.

Lloyd Henderson and Max Wright shone for Edgehill.

Newlands needed a late penalty to knock out Scalby.

In a game delayed after the match official turned up without his kit, Paddy Mancrief's men progressed thanks to goals from Adam Stride and Izzy Macauley.

Finlay Marsh bagged Scalby's goal.

Tommy Cammish was Park's man of the match.

Filey Town moved into the next round after beating Seamer 3-2.

Man of the match Lee Micklethwaite, Joe Gage and Luke Priestley bagged the goals for Phil Dickens' side.

Edgehill Reserves pushed into the next round of the Junior Cup following a 4-2 victory against Beckett League side Kirkbymoorside Reserves.

Alec Coulson's side led 1-0 at the break courtesy of Ted Edwards' strike before a Matty Rowley pen saw them double their advantage.

Kirkby battled back for 2-2 but Edgehill took the win after Rowley netting his second, following up after he missed from the spot, before sub Liam Coulson wrapped up the win.

Reuben Staveley and Matty Forsyth shone for the victors.

Two goals from Sam Foy saw Scalby Reserves move into the next round after beating Newlands Reserves 2-1.

Newlands battled back into it after going in at the break 2-0 down, Tristan Mustoe firing in before he also missed a penalty to make it 2-2.

Defenders Liam Prescott and Leon Newton impressed for the victors while goalkeeper Jack Johnson stood out for Jamie Gallagher's side.

Westover Wasps beat Beckett League side Sinnington 2-1 to move through.

Ryan Matson and Chris Hannam scored the goals for Josh Beach's side, whose star man was Tom Sutherland.

Flamborough hammered Goldsborough United 7-0.

Ross Pearson was in fine form the victors, smashing in four goals and two assists.

Josh Wood also hit a brace with Will Hodgson rounding off the scoring.

West Pier Reserves spurned a 4-1 lead to eventually draw 4-4 before losing out 4-3 on penalties at Thornton Dale Reserves.

A Terry Day hat-trick and Scott Wilson effort had Pier in full control and it looked like they would progress until Dale battled back and then held their nerve from the spot to progress.

Filey Town Reserves battled back from 4-1 down at the break to draw 4-4 with Goal Sports in Division Two.

Man of the match John Grayston hit a hat-trick and Kieran Grzesiowski registered to guide Goal Sports to a commanding lead.

But Town fired back, star man Aaron Howard bagging a brace, Jonny Keeble firing in and Dave Brannan hitting an 85th minute equaliser for a share of the spoils.

In a game delayed due to a serious injury, Eastfield Athletic eventually beat FC Rosette 4-2.

Athletic's Chris Wells suffered an horrific injury that saw the game delayed for over an hour.

Once back underway, it was Athletic who bagged the three points as Craig Larvin and Jordan Scott hit two goals apiece for Andy Thorpe's side.

John Dawes and 16-year-old Sam Hampton scored for Simon MacDonald's side.

Kaylum Strangemore stood out for Athletic, while Mike Hernandez impressed for Rosette.