Oscars 2021: Awards to get under way with in-person LA ceremony as ten British names in the running

Movie stars are getting ready for the ninety-third Academy Awards – with ten British names in the race for success.

The Oscars are finally taking place tonight after set backs caused by the pandemic in February.

The awards will be held in-person mostly in Los Angeles with two other international venues in London and Paris.

Other major awards shows, which have had virtual elements amid the health crisis have suffered sharp ratings declines.

Most Popular

    The Golden Globes sank to a 13-year low in viewing figures and the Grammys recorded its lowest-ever viewership; commentators have predicted the Oscars may be in for a similar drop in viewers.

    Where will the ceremony take place?

    The ceremony itself will mostly take place at Union Station in downtown LA, with some events from the Oscars’ usual home of the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

    Some nominees will appear from international locations, including London and Paris.

    Attendees have been told they will not be required to wear masks while on camera, though producers promised face coverings would have a part to play in the broadcast.

    Which Brits are in the running?

    It could be a good night for homegrown talent – across the 20 acting categories, eight nominees are British.

    The Father’s Sir Anthony Hopkins, Sound Of Metal’s Riz Ahmed and Mank’s Gary Oldman are all up for best actor.

    Daniel Kaluuya is widely tipped to take home best supporting actor for his role in Judas And The Black Messiah, in a category also containing The Trial Of The Chicago 7 star Sacha Baron Cohen.

    Carey Mulligan – star of revenge thriller Promising Young Woman – is up for best actress, alongside Vanessa Kirby for Pieces Of A Woman.

    Previous Oscar winner Olivia Colman is nominated for best supporting actress for The Father.

    Behind the camera, Emerald Fennell is up for best director for her directorial debut Promising Young Woman while Cornish cinematographer Joshua James Richards is nominated for his work on Nomadland.

    Who is hosting the Oscars?

    Presenters include Brad Pitt, Regina King and Harrison Ford – but there will be no host this year.

    They will be joined by other A-listers including Academy Award winners Laura Dern, Regina King, Joaquin Phoenix, and Reese Witherspoon.

    The ceremony, this year featuring one of the most diverse group of nominees ever, will take place early on Monday morning, UK time.

    Given the time difference, that means for viewers in the UK the show will start at 1am and run until around 4am to 5am in the early hours of Monday 26 April.

    The ceremony will be broadcast live in the UK on the Sky Cinema Oscars channel, with coverage starting at 12.30am on Monday 26 April.

    Which films are tipped to win?

    Nomadland, starring Frances McDormand, is favourite to win best picture, but there are an eclectic mix of films up for the top award.

    They include the black-and-white ode to old Hollywood, Mank, and courtroom drama The Trial Of The Chicago 7.

    The others are Judas And The Black Messiah, The Father, Minari, Promising Young Woman and Sound Of Metal.

    The late US actor Chadwick Boseman is favourite to posthumously win the best actor award, for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

    The full list of nominees is as follows:

    Best Picture

    The Father

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Mank

    Minari

    Nomadland

    Promising Young Woman

    Sound of Metal

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Director

    Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

    David Fincher – Mank

    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

    Best Actor

    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Anthony Hopkins – The Father

    Gary Oldman – Mank

    Steven Yeun – Minari

    Best Actress

    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

    Frances McDormand – Nomadland

    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

    Best Supporting Actor

    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

    Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami...

    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

    Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

    Olivia Colman – The Father

    Amanda Seyfried – Mank

    Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

    Best Original Screenplay

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Minari

    Promising Young Woman

    Sound of Metal

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    The Father

    Nomadland

    One Night in Miami...

    The White Tiger

    Best Animated Feature Film

    Onward

    Over the Moon

    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

    Soul

    Wolfwalkers

    Best International Feature Film

    Another Round (Denmark)

    Better Days (Hong Kong)

    Collective (Romania)

    The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

    Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

    Best Documentary Feature

    Collective

    Crip Camp

    The Mole Agent

    My Octopus Teacher

    Time

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    Colette

    A Concerto Is a Conversation

    Do Not Split

    Hunger Ward

    A Love Song for Latasha

    Best Live Action Short Film

    Feeling Through

    The Letter Room

    The Present

    Two Distant Strangers

    White Eye

    Best Animated Short Film

    Burrow

    Genius Loci

    If Anything Happens I Love You

    Opera

    Yes-People

    Best Original Score

    Da 5 Bloods

    Mank

    Minari

    News of the World

    Soul

    Best Original Song

    "Fight for You" from Judas and the Black Messiah

    "Hear My Voice" from The Trial of the Chicago 7

    "Husavik" from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

    "Io sì (Seen)" from The Life Ahead

    "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami...

    Best Sound

    Greyhound

    Mank

    News of the World

    Soul

    Sound of Metal

    Best Production Design

    The Father

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Mank

    News of the World

    Tenet

    Best Cinematography

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Mank

    News of the World

    Nomadland

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    Emma.

    Hillbilly Elegy

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Mank

    Pinocchio

    Best Costume Design

    Emma.

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Mank

    Mulan

    Pinocchio

    Best Film Editing

    The Father

    Nomadland

    Promising Young Woman

    Sound of Metal

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Visual Effects

    Love and Monsters

    The Midnight Sky

    Mulan

    The One and Only Ivan

    Tenet